Genista radiata (L.) Scop.

TSO logo

Sponsor this page

For information about how you could sponsor this page, see How You Can Help

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Recommended citation
'Genista radiata' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/genista/genista-radiata/). Accessed 2020-02-22.

Genus

Synonyms

  • Spartium radiatum L.
  • Cytisus radiatus (L.) K. Koch
  • Enantiosparton radiatum (L.) K. Koch
  • Cytisanthus radiatus (L.) Lang

Glossary

calyx
(pl. calyces) Outer whorl of the perianth. Composed of several sepals.
glabrous
Lacking hairs smooth. glabrescent Becoming hairless.
linear
Strap-shaped.
ovate
Egg-shaped; broadest towards the stem.
standard petal
(in the flowers of some legumes) Large upper petal; also known as ‘vexillum’.
trifoliolate
With three leaflets.

References

There are currently no active references in this article.

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Recommended citation
'Genista radiata' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/genista/genista-radiata/). Accessed 2020-02-22.

A rounded bushy shrub 3 ft high, with deciduous leaves, but evergreen from the green colour of the shoots. Branches opposite, distinctly grooved, slender, occasionally spine-tipped, very distinctly jointed. Leaves opposite, trifoliolate, stalkless, consisting of three narrowly linear leaflets, 14 to 12 in. long, silky. They soon fall, but short shoots are produced in their axils which serve as photosynthetic organs. The flowers are in a terminal head of about six blossoms; bracteoles on the flower-stalks shorter than the calyx-tube. Each flower is about 12 in. long, deep yellow; calyx silky; standard petal glabrous or with a line of hairs down the centre. Pods silky, ovate, tapering at the end to a sharp curved point, usually one-seeded.

Native of the southern Alps, extending southward into central Italy and western Yugoslavia, with a few localities farther south and east. The var. sericopetala Bucheg., which differs in its uniformly silky standards and in having the bracteoles on the flower-stalks longer than the calyx-tube, is found mainly in S.E. France and N.W. Italy but is also reported from Greece. More distinct is:


var. nana Spach

Synonyms
G. holopetala (Fleischmann) Baldacci
Cytisus holopetala Fleischmann ex K. Koch

Of lower, more cushion-like habit. Such plants occur in N.W. Yugoslavia (e.g., on the Velebitska Planina) and are said to differ from the type in certain botanical characters which might be of specific value if well correlated.

Feedback

A site produced by the International Dendrology Society.

For copyright and licence information, see the Licence page.

To contact the editors: info@treesandshrubsonline.org.