Genista nyssana Petrović

TSO logo

Sponsor this page

For information about how you could sponsor this page, see How You Can Help

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Recommended citation
'Genista nyssana' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/genista/genista-nyssana/). Accessed 2020-01-24.

Genus

Common Names

  • Nish Broom

Glossary

apex
(pl. apices) Tip. apical At the apex.
axil
Angle between the upper side of a leaf and the stem.
bract
Reduced leaf often subtending flower or inflorescence.
inflorescence
Flower-bearing part of a plant; arrangement of flowers on the floral axis.
linear
Strap-shaped.
ovate
Egg-shaped; broadest towards the stem.
raceme
Unbranched inflorescence with flowers produced laterally usually with a pedicel. racemose In form of raceme.
trifoliolate
With three leaflets.

References

There are currently no active references in this article.

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Recommended citation
'Genista nyssana' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/genista/genista-nyssana/). Accessed 2020-01-24.

A deciduous, erect shrub of sparse hab:t, thickly covered with soft hairs in all its parts – branches, leaves, flowers, and pods. Branches leafy, but little forked, slender, erect, slightly furrowed. Leaves trifoliolate; leaflets linear, pointed, 12 to 34 in. long, 18 in. or less wide, margins slightly decurved. Flowers yellow, 12 in. long, in slender terminal racemes 4 to 6 in. long, each flower produced in the axil of a trifoliolate, leaflike bract, which becomes smaller towards the apex of the inflorescence. The growth of the year, including branch and raceme, will measure from 12 to 18 in. long. Pods short, thick, ovate, pointed, carrying one or two seeds.

Native of southern Yugoslavia around Niš; introduced to Kew in 1899. It has proved quite hardy, and is most distinct in its dense covering of short soft hairs.

This species is closely allied to G. sessilifolia DC., a species of wider distribution in S. Yugoslavia and extending into Bulgaria. It is not so densely hairy as G. nyssana and the leaflets are narrower.


Feedback

A site produced by the International Dendrology Society.

For copyright and licence information, see the Licence page.

To contact the editors: info@treesandshrubsonline.org.