Genista januensis Viv.

TSO logo

Sponsor this page

For information about how you could sponsor this page, see How You Can Help

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Recommended citation
'Genista januensis' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/genista/genista-januensis/). Accessed 2020-01-23.

Genus

Common Names

  • Genoa Broom

Synonyms

  • G. genuensis Pers.
  • G. triangularis Willd.
  • G. scariosa Viv.
  • G. triquetra Waldst. & Kit., not L'Hérit.

Glossary

axillary
Situated in an axil.
glabrous
Lacking hairs smooth. glabrescent Becoming hairless.
hybrid
Plant originating from the cross-fertilisation of genetically distinct individuals (e.g. two species or two subspecies).
lanceolate
Lance-shaped; broadest in middle tapering to point.
linear
Strap-shaped.
ovate
Egg-shaped; broadest towards the stem.
prostrate
Lying flat.
simple
(of a leaf) Unlobed or undivided.
standard petal
(in the flowers of some legumes) Large upper petal; also known as ‘vexillum’.
trifoliolate
With three leaflets.

References

There are currently no active references in this article.

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Recommended citation
'Genista januensis' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/genista/genista-januensis/). Accessed 2020-01-23.

A low, procumbent, deciduous shrub a few inches high, but sometimes erect, the triangular stems without down, but with thin transparent wings. From the stems arise erect flowering twigs 1 to 3 in. long, bearing a single flower in each of the four to ten terminal leaf-axils. Leaves linear-lanceolate to narrowly ovate, glabrous, pointed or bluntish, 14 to 1 in. long, 116 to 316 in. wide, dark green with thin transparent margins. Flowers clear bright yellow; standard petal, roundish ovate, 14 in. wide; keel and wing petals about as long. Pods 1 in. long, 316 in. wide, glabrous, containing four to seven seeds. Bot. Mag., t.9574.

Native of northern and central Italy eastward and south-eastward to Slovenia, W. Rumania, and the Balkan Peninsula; introduced long ago and cultivated at Kew in 1850. It went out of cultivation, but at the Chelsea Show of May 1932 a group of young plants in a pan were shown by G. P. Baker of Sevenoaks, charmingly in flower, under the name “G. triquetra”. It was originally named in 1802 from a plant found on the island of Palmaria, near Spezia in Italy, but it is also widely spread on the mainland. It is essentially a plant for a ledge in the rock garden, where it will spread 2 to 3 ft wide. The distinctive characters are (in combination) its prostrate habit, triangular stems, simple leaves, axillary blossoms, and its entirely glabrous parts. It is allied to G. lydia (q.v.).

The name G. triquetra was given to this broom by Waldstein and Kitaibel in 1805, but it had already been used by L’Héritier in 1784 for quite a different shrub with trifoliolate leaves and therefore has no standing. The true G. triquetra L’ Hérit. is figured in Bot. Mag., t. 314, and is said by Aiton to have been cultivated in England by a Mr Ord as long ago as 1770. It does not appear to exist in the wild and could be a hybrid between Cytisus monspessulanus and Genista tinctoria.


Feedback

A site produced by the International Dendrology Society.

For copyright and licence information, see the Licence page.

To contact the editors: info@treesandshrubsonline.org.