Genista horrida (Vahl) DC.

TSO logo

Sponsor this page

For information about how you could sponsor this page, see How You Can Help

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Recommended citation
'Genista horrida' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/genista/genista-horrida/). Accessed 2020-07-07.

Genus

Synonyms

  • Spartium horridum Vahl
  • Echinospartium horridum (Vahl) Rothm.
  • Cytisanthus horridus (Vahl) Gams

Glossary

calyx
(pl. calyces) Outer whorl of the perianth. Composed of several sepals.
herbarium
A collection of preserved plant specimens; also the building in which such specimens are housed.
glabrous
Lacking hairs smooth. glabrescent Becoming hairless.
linear
Strap-shaped.
trifoliolate
With three leaflets.

References

There are currently no active references in this article.

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Recommended citation
'Genista horrida' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/genista/genista-horrida/). Accessed 2020-07-07.

A dwarf, flat-topped, very spiny shrub of close, tufted habit; stems grooved, opposite, rigid, ending in a sharp spine, and clothed with short silky hairs at first, later glabrous. Leaves opposite, small, trifoliolate, composed of three linear leaflets 14 to 38 in. long, covered with silky hairs. Flowers 38 to 12 in. long, produced in small terminal heads, three to eight together, standing just clear of the branches; yellow. Calyx, flower-stalk, and pod hairy. Calyx inflated.

Native of the Pyrenees; introduced in 1821. Although hardy enough, it does not always flower freely, and is not much grown. Our climate apparently is not sunny enough to develop its full beauty. It is one of the interesting groups of genistas with opposite leaves and branches, and does not appear likely to become more than 112 to 212 ft high. The whole plant has a silvery grey hue, and forms a dense, cushion-like mass. A specimen in the Kew Herbarium collected in Spain by the late N. Y. Sandwith on 13 July 1957, is annotated: ‘The arid, eroded mountainsides of the Spanish Pyrenees are golden with the flowers of this species in July.’


Feedback

A site produced by the International Dendrology Society.

For copyright and licence information, see the Licence page.

To contact the editors: info@treesandshrubsonline.org.