Genista florida L.

TSO logo

Sponsor this page

For information about how you could sponsor this page, see How You Can Help

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Recommended citation
'Genista florida' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/genista/genista-florida/). Accessed 2020-07-07.

Genus

Synonyms

  • G. leptoclada Spach
  • G. polygalifolia DC.
  • G. florida var. maroccana Ball
  • G. florida var. atlantica E. K. Balls, nom. ined.

Glossary

herbarium
A collection of preserved plant specimens; also the building in which such specimens are housed.
linear
Strap-shaped.
oblanceolate
Inversely lanceolate; broadest towards apex.
ovate
Egg-shaped; broadest towards the stem.
simple
(of a leaf) Unlobed or undivided.
standard petal
(in the flowers of some legumes) Large upper petal; also known as ‘vexillum’.

References

There are currently no active references in this article.

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Recommended citation
'Genista florida' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/genista/genista-florida/). Accessed 2020-07-07.

A shrub up to 8 ft high in the wild; shoots erect, distinctly grooved, downy. Leaves simple, shortly stalked, elliptic to oblanceolate or linear, mostly 58 to 78 in. long, rarely to 1 in., and 18 to 14 in. wide, but in some plants only 124 to 112 in. wide, silky-hairy on both sides, but especially beneath. Flowers yellow, 12 in. long, borne towards the top of the shoots, making racemes or leafy panicles 1 to 3 in. long; standard petal broadly ovate with at most a few scattered silky hairs. Pods narrowly oblong, silky, with three to eight seeds.

Native of Spain, Portugal, and Morocco. This species seems to be little known in cultivation, but the Moroccan plants are said to be very beautiful, with silvery leaves and fragrant flowers (Journ. R.H.S., Vol. 69, p. 358, and Vol. 90, p. 386). But judging from the material from Morocco in the Kew Herbarium the plants there fit into the normal range of variation of the species.


Feedback

A site produced by the International Dendrology Society.

For copyright and licence information, see the Licence page.

To contact the editors: info@treesandshrubsonline.org.