Genista cinerea (Vill.) DC.

TSO logo

Sponsor this page

For information about how you could sponsor this page, see How You Can Help

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Recommended citation
'Genista cinerea' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/genista/genista-cinerea/). Accessed 2020-08-13.

Genus

Synonyms

  • Spartium cinereum Vill.

Glossary

calyx
(pl. calyces) Outer whorl of the perianth. Composed of several sepals.
clone
Organism arising via vegetative or asexual reproduction.
lanceolate
Lance-shaped; broadest in middle tapering to point.
simple
(of a leaf) Unlobed or undivided.
standard petal
(in the flowers of some legumes) Large upper petal; also known as ‘vexillum’.

References

There are currently no active references in this article.

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Recommended citation
'Genista cinerea' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/genista/genista-cinerea/). Accessed 2020-08-13.

A deciduous shrub 8 to 10 ft high, with long, slender, scourge-like branches, grooved and clothed with fine silky hairs when young. Leaves grey-green, simple, stalkless, narrowly lanceolate, pointed, 18 to 12 in. long, covered with silky hairs beneath. Flowers in short clusters, usually two to four in each, bright yellow, 12 in. long; standard petal roundish with a notch at the top, about 12 in. long. Calyx 16 in. long, silky. Pods very silky, 12 to 23 in. long, containing two to five seeds. Blossoms June and July. Bot. Mag., t. 8086.

Native of S.W. Europe, especially of Spain, where it grows on the Sierra Nevada up to an altitude of 6,ooo ft. It is one of the showiest and most desirable of genistas, and although cultivated at Kew for over sixty years is still quite rare in gardens. It is useful in flowering after the majority of the brooms are past. Very similar in leaf and flower to G. tenera (virgata), it may be distinguished by longer, more slender branchlets and less twiggy habit when old, and in its flowers being mostly produced in small lateral clusters (not near the ends of short lateral branchlets as in G. tenera). Also the leaves in G. cinerea are mostly rather small and inconspicuous, often under 15 in. long (but up to 12 in. on extension shoots). For the plant grown in gardens as G. cinerea see under G. tenera.

From the Supplement (Vol. V)

The garden clone mentioned on page 270 has been named ‘Golden Showers’.


G ramosissima Poir

This North African species is very similar to G. cinerea but the flowers (including corolla) are more villous and sessile or very shortly stalked; G. cinerea is less hairy and the flowers distinctly pedicellate.

Feedback

A site produced by the International Dendrology Society.

For copyright and licence information, see the Licence page.

To contact the editors: info@treesandshrubsonline.org.