Genista anglica L.

TSO logo

Sponsor this page

For information about how you could sponsor this page, see How You Can Help

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Recommended citation
'Genista anglica' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/genista/genista-anglica/). Accessed 2020-07-07.

Genus

Common Names

  • Needle Furze
  • Petty Whin

Glossary

glabrous
Lacking hairs smooth. glabrescent Becoming hairless.
lanceolate
Lance-shaped; broadest in middle tapering to point.
ovate
Egg-shaped; broadest towards the stem.
prostrate
Lying flat.
simple
(of a leaf) Unlobed or undivided.

References

There are currently no active references in this article.

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Recommended citation
'Genista anglica' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/genista/genista-anglica/). Accessed 2020-07-07.

A deciduous, more or less prostrate shrub 1 to 2 ft high; branches slender, interlaced, downy or glabrous, very spiny; spines numerous 14 to 34 in. long. Leaves simple, glabrous, ovate-lanceolate, pointed, about 14 in. long. Flowers yellow, 12 in. long, crowded on short racemes terminating leafy twigs; bracts conspicuous; flower-stalks each with two bracteoles. Pods about 12 in. long, glabrous, inflated, obliquely narrowed at both ends.

Widely distributed over western Europe and frequent on moors and heaths in Great Britain, though uncommon in Scotland. Although pretty when in flower, it is not one of the most attractive of genistas. The spines are really modified branches, and may often be seen bearing leaves.

G. germanica (q.v.) is allied to this species, but is distinguished by the following characters: leaves hairy; bracts subtending the flower-stalks small and inconspicuous; flower-stalks without bracteoles.


var. subinermis (Legrand) Rouy

This name is available for plants almost or wholly without spines. They are found throughout the range of the species.

Feedback

A site produced by the International Dendrology Society.

For copyright and licence information, see the Licence page.

To contact the editors: info@treesandshrubsonline.org.