Gaylussacia ursina (M. A. Curtis) Torr. & Gr.

TSO logo

Sponsor this page

For information about how you could sponsor this page, see How You Can Help

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Recommended citation
'Gaylussacia ursina' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/gaylussacia/gaylussacia-ursina/). Accessed 2020-02-27.

Genus

Synonyms

  • Vaccinium ursinum M. A. Curtis

Glossary

corolla
The inner whorl of the perianth. Composed of free or united petals often showy.
globose
globularSpherical or globe-shaped.

References

There are currently no active references in this article.

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Recommended citation
'Gaylussacia ursina' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/gaylussacia/gaylussacia-ursina/). Accessed 2020-02-27.

A deciduous shrub of loose branching habit 2 to 5 ft high; young twigs slightly downy. Leaves obovate or oval, pointed, tapering or rounded at the base, 112 to 4 in. long, 34 to 112 in. wide, green and more or less downy on both sides, thin. Flowers produced during June in racemes 1 to 2 in. long, each of the six to ten flowers being borne on a slender stalk about 12 in. long. Corolla roundish, bell-shaped, dull white or reddish, 15 in. long, lobes recurved. Fruits shining black, globose, 13 to 12 in. across.

Native of the south-eastern United States, and especially on the mountains of N. Carolina, whence it was introduced to Kew in 1891. It is most nearly allied to G. frondosa, differing in the pointed, thinner leaves, green on both sides, and in having a black fruit, but resembling that species in the loose sparsely flowered racemes. The fruit is described as insipid. The foliage usually colours well in the autumn.


Feedback

A site produced by the International Dendrology Society.

For copyright and licence information, see the Licence page.

To contact the editors: info@treesandshrubsonline.org.