Gaylussacia dumosa (Andr.) Torr. & Gr.

TSO logo

Sponsor this page

For information about how you could sponsor this page, see How You Can Help

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Recommended citation
'Gaylussacia dumosa' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/gaylussacia/gaylussacia-dumosa/). Accessed 2020-01-23.

Genus

Common Names

  • Dwarf Huckleberry

Synonyms

  • Vaccinium dumosum Andr.

Glossary

corolla
The inner whorl of the perianth. Composed of free or united petals often showy.
calyx
(pl. calyces) Outer whorl of the perianth. Composed of several sepals.
glandular
Bearing glands.
globose
globularSpherical or globe-shaped.

References

There are currently no active references in this article.

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Recommended citation
'Gaylussacia dumosa' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/gaylussacia/gaylussacia-dumosa/). Accessed 2020-01-23.

A deciduous shrub 1 to 2 ft, or sometimes twice as much high, spreading by underground stems, the young twigs furnished with gland-tipped hairs. Leaves narrowly oval or obovate, pointed, 34 to 112 in. long, 14 to 58 in. wide, deep shining green, more or less glandular downy on both surfaces and at the edges, not toothed; stalk very short. Flowers produced in June on short downy racemes furnished with oval, persistent, leaflike bracts 14 in. or more long, from the axils of which the flowers spring. Corolla bell-shaped, 13 in. long and wide, pure waxy white, nodding; calyx with downy triangular lobes. Fruits globose, black, 14 to 13 in. wide, downy; not much valued for eating. Bot. Mag., t. 1106.

Native of eastern N. America from Newfoundland to Florida, never far from the coast, and said to prefer sandy soil; introduced in 1774. It is a handsome shrub both in flower and fruit, and differs from the other deciduous species in cultivation by the large, white, open bell-shaped flowers and the downy inflorescences with persistent, leaflike bracts.


Feedback

A site produced by the International Dendrology Society.

For copyright and licence information, see the Licence page.

To contact the editors: info@treesandshrubsonline.org.