Gaylussacia brachycera (Michx.) A. Gray

TSO logo

Sponsor this page

For information about how you could sponsor this page, see How You Can Help

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Recommended citation
'Gaylussacia brachycera' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/gaylussacia/gaylussacia-brachycera/). Accessed 2020-02-27.

Genus

Common Names

  • Box

Synonyms

  • Vaccinium brachycerum Michx.
  • Vaccinium buxifolium Salisb.

Glossary

corolla
The inner whorl of the perianth. Composed of free or united petals often showy.
axillary
Situated in an axil.
glabrous
Lacking hairs smooth. glabrescent Becoming hairless.
ovate
Egg-shaped; broadest towards the stem.

References

There are currently no active references in this article.

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Recommended citation
'Gaylussacia brachycera' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/gaylussacia/gaylussacia-brachycera/). Accessed 2020-02-27.

A dwarf evergreen shrub 6 to 12 in. high; young stems angled, glabrous or minutely downy. Leaves thick, leathery, oval to ovate, toothed, 13 to 1 in. long, about half as wide, dark glossy green above, paler below, glabrous, very shortly stalked. Flowers produced in May and June in short axillary racemes near the end of the shoot, each flower on a very short stalk. Corolla cylindrical, but contracted at the mouth, 14 in. long, white, faintly striped with red. Fruits blue.

Native of the eastern United States, on the mountains and hills from Kentucky, Tennessee, and Virginia northwards to New Jersey; originally introduced in 1796. It was subsequently quite lost to cultivation but through the agency of the Arnold Arboretum was restored to gardens. It is not common in cultivation, but one of the daintiest of evergreens, forming low, neat patches, resembling to some extent Vaccinium vitis-idaea var. minus. Award of Merit, 1940, when shown by Messrs Marchant.


Feedback

A site produced by the International Dendrology Society.

For copyright and licence information, see the Licence page.

To contact the editors: info@treesandshrubsonline.org.