Gaultheria yunnanensis (Franch.) Rehd.

TSO logo

Sponsor this page

For information about how you could sponsor this page, see How You Can Help

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Recommended citation
'Gaultheria yunnanensis' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/gaultheria/gaultheria-yunnanensis/). Accessed 2020-09-19.

Genus

Synonyms

  • Vaccinium yunnanense Franch.
  • G. laxiflora Diels

Glossary

apex
(pl. apices) Tip. apical At the apex.
axillary
Situated in an axil.
corolla
The inner whorl of the perianth. Composed of free or united petals often showy.
globose
globularSpherical or globe-shaped.
lanceolate
Lance-shaped; broadest in middle tapering to point.
ovary
Lowest part of the carpel containing the ovules; later developing into the fruit.
ovate
Egg-shaped; broadest towards the stem.
section
(sect.) Subdivision of a genus.

References

There are currently no active references in this article.

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Recommended citation
'Gaultheria yunnanensis' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/gaultheria/gaultheria-yunnanensis/). Accessed 2020-09-19.

An evergreen shrub 3 to 6 ft high; young shoots and leaves not downy. Leaves ovate-lanceolate, rounded or slightly heart-shaped at the base, tapered to a very slender, slightly curved apex, finely and regularly toothed, 2 to 412 in. long, 12 to 134 in. wide, dark glossy green, prominently net-veined, of stiff, rather hard texture; stalk 18 to 14 in. long. Flowers produced in slender axillary racemes 2 to 3 in. long, carrying twelve to twenty or more blossoms, white or yellowish, the broadly bell-shaped corolla 18 in. long; anthers yellow; ovary shaggy. Fruits globose, 14 in. wide, purplish black, ripe in August.

Native of S.W. China. Cultivated at Edinburgh and raised there, no doubt, from seeds collected by Forrest, who describes the bark, foliage, and all parts of the plant as strongly aromatic with a pungent pleasant odour, and the flowers as being fragrant. It makes graceful shoots 1 to 2 ft long in a season and the racemes spring from the leaf-axils of the terminal half during the following May.

For a detailed account of this species see Journ. R.H.S., Vol. 65, pp. 319-320. G. yunnanensis and the species described below are the northernmost representatives of the mainly Malaysian section Gymnobotrys, which extends as far as New Guinea.


G cumingiana Vidal

This species bears some resemblance to G. yunnanensis, but the leaves are smaller and more slenderly pointed, the stems sparsely clad when young with long, spreading hairs, and the inflorescences shorter. The mature fruits are purplish black. It was introduced from Formosa but is of wide distribution in S.E. Asia. In Flora Malesiana, it is reduced to G. leucocarpa Blume f. cumingiana (Vidal) Sleumer.

Feedback

A site produced by the International Dendrology Society.

For copyright and licence information, see the Licence page.

To contact the editors: info@treesandshrubsonline.org.