Gaultheria pyroloides Miq., emend. Takeda

TSO logo

Sponsor this page

For information about how you could sponsor this page, see How You Can Help

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Recommended citation
'Gaultheria pyroloides' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/gaultheria/gaultheria-pyroloides/). Accessed 2020-08-03.

Genus

Synonyms

  • G. pyrolifolia C. B. Clarke

Glossary

apex
(pl. apices) Tip. apical At the apex.
calyx
(pl. calyces) Outer whorl of the perianth. Composed of several sepals.
corolla
The inner whorl of the perianth. Composed of free or united petals often showy.
glabrous
Lacking hairs smooth. glabrescent Becoming hairless.
globose
globularSpherical or globe-shaped.
ovary
Lowest part of the carpel containing the ovules; later developing into the fruit.
ovoid
Egg-shaped solid.
raceme
Unbranched inflorescence with flowers produced laterally usually with a pedicel. racemose In form of raceme.

References

There are currently no active references in this article.

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Recommended citation
'Gaultheria pyroloides' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/gaultheria/gaultheria-pyroloides/). Accessed 2020-08-03.

An evergreen shrub of close tufted habit 4 to 8 in. high; young shoots slightly downy. Leaves clustered towards the end of the twig, obovate to roundish, wedge-shaped at the base, rounded or blunt at the apex, toothed except towards the base 58 to 112 in. long, 38 to 1 in. wide, glabrous except for scattered bristles beneath; stalk 112 in. or less long. Flowers produced in May and June, two to five on a downy raceme up to 1 in. long; corolla egg-shaped, 15 in. long, white or pink, with small teeth at the orifice; calyx-lobes small triangular; ovary glabrous. Fruits 14 in. wide, globose-ovoid, blue-black.

Native of the Himalaya; found by Hooker in Sikkim in 1849. In 1922 it was collected during the Mt Everest expedition at 13,500 ft altitude. In places it forms a dense ground cover in the way of the North American G. procumbens. It is related to G. cuneata which is, however, well distinguished by its white fruits, its downy ovary, and by the oval or narrowly obovate leaves which are distributed all along the downy young shoots. (See also G. miqueliana.)

G. pyroloides is also in cultivation from seed collected by Ludlow, Sherriff, and Hicks in Bhutan under LSH 21153.

From the Supplement (Vol. V)

A more recent introduction of this species is Schilling 2480, cultivated at Wakehurst Place and available in commerce.

Feedback

A site produced by the International Dendrology Society.

For copyright and licence information, see the Licence page.

To contact the editors: info@treesandshrubsonline.org.