Gaultheria eriophylla (Pers.) Sleumer

TSO logo

Sponsor this page

For information about how you could sponsor this page, see How You Can Help

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Recommended citation
'Gaultheria eriophylla' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/gaultheria/gaultheria-eriophylla/). Accessed 2020-05-30.

Genus

Synonyms

  • Andromeda eriophylla Pers.
  • G. willisiana R. C. Davie

Glossary

alternate
Attached singly along the axis not in pairs or whorls.
anther
Pollen-producing structure of flower at the tip of the filament; part of a stamen.
axillary
Situated in an axil.
calyx
(pl. calyces) Outer whorl of the perianth. Composed of several sepals.
corolla
The inner whorl of the perianth. Composed of free or united petals often showy.
glabrous
Lacking hairs smooth. glabrescent Becoming hairless.
inflorescence
Flower-bearing part of a plant; arrangement of flowers on the floral axis.
ovate
Egg-shaped; broadest towards the stem.
style
Generally an elongated structure arising from the ovary bearing the stigma at its tip.

References

There are currently no active references in this article.

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Recommended citation
'Gaultheria eriophylla' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/gaultheria/gaultheria-eriophylla/). Accessed 2020-05-30.

A dwarf shrub growing to about 3 ft high; branchlets buff-pink when young and clad with a dense covering of curly brown hairs. Leaves oblong-ovate to broadly elliptic, with a mucronate tip, up to 214 in. long and 112 in. wide but decreasing in size towards the ends of the stems and the region of the inflorescences, covered on both sides with woolly hairs when young but later more or less glabrous above. Flowers borne in axillary racemes which are sometimes clustered at the ends of the shoots, forming apparently terminal panicles; the whole inflorescence, including the calyx and corolla, is reddish pink and clad with brown hairs; the individual flower-stalks are subtended by large bracts, and on each there are two alternate bracteoles near the base. Corollas urn-shaped, about 14 in. long, furnished with white hairs within; style glabrous; anther-cells each with two awns. Fruits black, about 316 in. wide. Bot. Mag., n.s., t. 254.

Native of S.E. Brazil, in the Organ Mountains and other ranges near the coast; introduced by Dr Sleumer in 1949 by means of seeds collected by him near Therezopolis, and distributed to gardens as G. willisiana. The reasons for referring these plants to G. eriophylla is explained by B. L. Burtt in the note accompanying the figure in the Botanical Magazine, to which we are indebted for most of the information given here.


Feedback

A site produced by the International Dendrology Society.

For copyright and licence information, see the Licence page.

To contact the editors: info@treesandshrubsonline.org.