Gaultheria adenothrix (Miq.) Maxim.

TSO logo

Sponsor this page

For information about how you could sponsor this page, see How You Can Help

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Recommended citation
'Gaultheria adenothrix' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/gaultheria/gaultheria-adenothrix/). Accessed 2020-02-22.

Genus

Synonyms

  • Andromeda adenothrix Miq.

Glossary

acuminate
Narrowing gradually to a point.
acute
Sharply pointed.
apex
(pl. apices) Tip. apical At the apex.
calyx
(pl. calyces) Outer whorl of the perianth. Composed of several sepals.
glabrous
Lacking hairs smooth. glabrescent Becoming hairless.
ovate
Egg-shaped; broadest towards the stem.

References

There are currently no active references in this article.

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Recommended citation
'Gaultheria adenothrix' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/gaultheria/gaultheria-adenothrix/). Accessed 2020-02-22.

A dwarf shrub to about 1 ft high, spreading by underground runners; young stems zigzagged, reddish brown, clothed with gland-tipped hairs. Leaves leathery, dark green, conspicuously net-veined, broadly ovate, 58 to 114 in. long, 38 to 34 in. wide, acute or shortly acuminate at the apex, margins slightly saw-toothed towards the apex and edged with a few gland-tipped hairs. Flowers solitary in the upper leaf-axils, borne in May on wiry, pendulous peduncles, which are furnished with numerous bracteoles and clad, like the red-tinged calyces, with gland-tipped hairs. Corollas pure white, glabrous within, 516 in. long. Filaments of stamens glabrous; anthers without awns. Fruits globular, red, about 14 in. wide, the swollen calyx hairy.

Native of Japan in coniferous forests and open places near the tree-line; introduced in 1915. Botanically, it is quite distinct from any other Asiatic gaultheria and most closely allied to G. ovatifolia and G. humifusa of western N. America. It grows well at the Sunningdale Nurseries, in light shade.


Feedback

A site produced by the International Dendrology Society.

For copyright and licence information, see the Licence page.

To contact the editors: info@treesandshrubsonline.org.