Fuchsia thymifolia H.B.K.

TSO logo

Sponsor this page

For information about how you could sponsor this page, see How You Can Help

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Recommended citation
'Fuchsia thymifolia' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/fuchsia/fuchsia-thymifolia/). Accessed 2020-04-09.

Genus

Glossary

bud
Immature shoot protected by scales that develops into leaves and/or flowers.
entire
With an unbroken margin.
monograph
Taxonomic account of a single genus or family.
nectary
Gland or surface from which nectar is secreted.
ovate
Egg-shaped; broadest towards the stem.
reflexed
Folded backwards.
section
(sect.) Subdivision of a genus.

References

There are currently no active references in this article.

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Recommended citation
'Fuchsia thymifolia' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/fuchsia/fuchsia-thymifolia/). Accessed 2020-04-09.

It is uncertain whether this species is in cultivation in Britain at the present time, but the fuchsia ‘Reflexa’, described below under F. × bacillaris, is very near to it. F. thymifolia is a native of Mexico and N. Guatemala, allied to F. microphylla and occupying similar habitats. It has been confused with that species but differs in the following leading characters: Leaves thin, ovate or elliptic, relatively much wider than in F. microphylla, and entire or slightly serrated. Tube of flower definitely funnel-shaped (obconic), not cylindric as in F. microphylla, greenish white or pale pink; sepals coloured like the tube, slenderly pointed, reflexed, their tips free in the bud-stage. Petals pink at first but deepening to maroon-crimson as the flower ages. A further distinction given by Breedlove in his monograph on the section Encliandra is that in this species the nectary is eight-lobed (entire and disk-like in F. microphylla).

F. thymifolia was introduced in 1824 and again in 1831, but seems to have given way in gardens to hybrids between it and F. microphylla (see F. × bacillaris).


F × bacillaris Lindl.

Synonyms
F. cinnabarina McClintock
F. reflexa Hort., in part

The fuchsia described by Lindley as F. bacillaris in 1832 was raised from seeds collected in Mexico. Long considered to be a species, it has recently been identified by D. E. Breedlove (op. cit., pp. 59-60) as a hybrid between F. microphylla subsp. microphylla and F. thymifolia subsp. thymifolia. Such hybrids occur in the wild and could have arisen spontaneously in British gardens, or been raised deliberately, at any time from the late 1820s onward. There are at least three cultivated fuchsias of the section Encliandra in commerce which appear to be hybrids of this parentage. They are:1. A fuchsia which seems to agree closely with a plant of California gardens that was recently given botanical status by Miss McClintock under the name F. cinnabarina. It has thin leaves, shaped as in F. thymifolia, but curiously undulated, as if the plant was affected by a virus-disease, though it seems healthy enough. The flowers have a funnel-shaped tube as in F. thymifolia and reflexed sepals, but they are larger (tube up to {1/4} in. long) and differently coloured: at first the petals are Mandarin Red and the tube similarly though less intensely coloured but later the whole flower darkens to varying shades of vermilion. This fuchsia is in commerce as F. bacillaris, but also (wrongly) as F. parviflora. In Scotland it is grown as “F. aurantiaca”.2. A plant seen under the horticultural name F. cottinghamii has leaves shaped as in F. thymifolia but very leathery and glossy. The flowers are brilliant red, resembling those of F. microphylla in their cylindrical tube and spreading (not reflexed) sepals. This could also belong to F. × bacillaris. It is very vigorous and floriferous under glass.3. The third fuchsia in this group is very near to F. thymifolia, and shows beautifully the darkening of flower-colour with age characteristic of that species. But the flowers are somewhat larger than in wild plants of F. thymifolia and more deeply coloured when young. It is cultivated under the erroneous name F. parviflora and also as F. ‘Reflexa’.

Feedback

A site produced by the International Dendrology Society.

For copyright and licence information, see the Licence page.

To contact the editors: info@treesandshrubsonline.org.