Fuchsia procumbens A. Cunn.

TSO logo

Sponsor this page

For information about how you could sponsor this page, see How You Can Help

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Recommended citation
'Fuchsia procumbens' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/fuchsia/fuchsia-procumbens/). Accessed 2020-08-09.

Genus

Synonyms

  • F. kirkii Hook. f.

Glossary

calyx
(pl. calyces) Outer whorl of the perianth. Composed of several sepals.
alternate
Attached singly along the axis not in pairs or whorls.
bisexual
See hermaphrodite.
orbicular
Circular.
ovate
Egg-shaped; broadest towards the stem.
prostrate
Lying flat.
reflexed
Folded backwards.

References

There are currently no active references in this article.

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Recommended citation
'Fuchsia procumbens' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/fuchsia/fuchsia-procumbens/). Accessed 2020-08-09.

A prostrate, creeping shrub (sometimes scrambling through low bushes) with very slender wiry stems and alternate, roundish ovate, or almost orbicular leaves, mostly heart-shaped at the base, sometimes obscurely toothed, 14 to 34 in. long. Flowers erect, solitary in the leaf-axils, 12 to 34 in. long, without petals, opening from July onwards. Calyx-tube pale orange yellow, the four ovate lobes 14 in. long, at first spreading then reflexed back to the tube, mostly purple but green at the base; anthers blue. Fruits flesh pink, 34 in. long, oval. Bot. Mag., t. 6139.

A native of the North Island of New Zealand, where it is found in rocky, sandy, or gravelly places near the coast. It was discovered in 1834 and introduced about twenty years later. In the wild this species is said to be trioecious – the individual plant may bear bisexual flowers or flowers that are either all male or all female. The cultivated form fruits freely, however, and makes a charming basket plant. It is fairly hardy.

Feedback

A site produced by the International Dendrology Society.

For copyright and licence information, see the Licence page.

To contact the editors: info@treesandshrubsonline.org.