Freylinia lanceolata (L. f.) G. Don

TSO logo

Sponsor this page

For information about how you could sponsor this page, see How You Can Help

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Recommended citation
'Freylinia lanceolata' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/freylinia/freylinia-lanceolata/). Accessed 2020-01-26.

Genus

Synonyms

  • Caprarial anceolata L. f.
  • F. cestroides Colla

Other species in genus

    Glossary

    calyx
    (pl. calyces) Outer whorl of the perianth. Composed of several sepals.
    corolla
    The inner whorl of the perianth. Composed of free or united petals often showy.
    compound
    Made up or consisting of two or more similar parts (e.g. a compound leaf is a leaf with several leaflets).
    corolla
    The inner whorl of the perianth. Composed of free or united petals often showy.
    glabrous
    Lacking hairs smooth. glabrescent Becoming hairless.
    included
    (botanical) Contained within another part or organ.
    linear
    Strap-shaped.
    midrib
    midveinCentral and principal vein in a leaf.
    panicle
    A much-branched inflorescence. paniculate Having the form of a panicle.

    References

    There are currently no active references in this article.

    Credits

    Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

    Recommended citation
    'Freylinia lanceolata' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/freylinia/freylinia-lanceolata/). Accessed 2020-01-26.

    An evergreen shrub of dense, very leafy habit, 12 ft or more high; young shoots slightly hairy, angled. Leaves opposite, linear, tapering towards both ends, slender-pointed, 2 to 5 in. long, 18 to 38 in. wide; dark rather bright green on both surfaces, perfectly glabrous, midrib prominent beneath; scarcely stalked. Flowers sweetly scented, produced in a slender terminal panicle 2 to 4 in. long, also from the axils of the terminal leaves, the whole forming at its best a compound pyramidal panicle 10 to 12 in. high. Corolla 12 in. long, tubular, 18 to 14 in. wide, with five small rounded lobes; yellow or creamy-white outside, richer yellow within and hairy in the throat; lobes often tipped with pink. Calyx 112 in. long, deeply five-lobed. Stamens normally four, occasionally five, included in the corolla, to the inside of which they are attached.

    Native of S. Africa; introduced in 1774. Usually grown in greenhouses and too tender for our average climate, this is hardy in the Isle of Wight and in the southern maritime counties. The flowers are richly fragrant and the shrub is elegant in growth. It is evidently a lover of heat and sunshine, which probably explains its flowering after the hot summer of 1921. It blossoms wonderfully in Algiers. The best place for it with us would be against a warm south wall.


    Feedback

    A site produced by the International Dendrology Society.

    For copyright and licence information, see the Licence page.

    To contact the editors: info@treesandshrubsonline.org.