Fraxinus xanthoxyloides [G. Don] DC.

TSO logo

Sponsor this page

For information about how you could sponsor this page, see How You Can Help

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Recommended citation
'Fraxinus xanthoxyloides' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/fraxinus/fraxinus-xanthoxyloides/). Accessed 2020-08-15.

Genus

Synonyms

  • Ornus xanthoxyloides G. Don
  • F. moorcroftiana Brandis

Glossary

apex
(pl. apices) Tip. apical At the apex.
calyx
(pl. calyces) Outer whorl of the perianth. Composed of several sepals.
disjunct
Discontinuous; (of a distribution pattern) the range is split into two or more distinct areas.
glabrous
Lacking hairs smooth. glabrescent Becoming hairless.
included
(botanical) Contained within another part or organ.
lanceolate
Lance-shaped; broadest in middle tapering to point.
linear
Strap-shaped.
midrib
midveinCentral and principal vein in a leaf.
monograph
Taxonomic account of a single genus or family.
ovate
Egg-shaped; broadest towards the stem.
rachis
Central axis of an inflorescence cone or pinnate leaf.
retuse
Slightly notched at apex.
spathulate
Spatula-shaped.

References

There are currently no active references in this article.

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Recommended citation
'Fraxinus xanthoxyloides' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/fraxinus/fraxinus-xanthoxyloides/). Accessed 2020-08-15.

A shrub or small tree attaining 25 ft in height in the wild. Young branches, leaf-petioles, rachis, and midrib of leaflets beneath downy or glabrous. Leaves with mostly seven to nine leaflets but occasionally three or up to thirteen; rachis winged. Leaflets variable in size even on the same plant, usually lanceolate or narrow-elliptic, 114 to 214 in. long, 14 to 12 in. wide, sometimes broad-elliptic or ovate and up to 4 in. wide, bluntly toothed, scarcely stalked. Flowers in short, dense panicles borne at the leaf-scars of the previous year’s growths; petals absent; calyx cup-shaped. Fruits linear-oblong or spathulate, often retuse at the apex, with the calyx persisting at the base.

A native of the N.W. Himalaya from Garwhal westward, and of Afghanistan, mainly confined to the dry, inner valleys. Farther to the west, in Algeria and Morocco, plants occur which scarcely differ from those of the Asiatic region but are more glabrous and have somewhat smaller leaflets. These have been named var. dimorpha (Coss. & Dur.) Wenz. (syn. F. dimorpha Coss. & Dur.), but it is doubtful if the distinction is worth maintaining. In his monograph on the ashes, Lingelsheim in effect included the African plants in the typical part of F. xanthoxyloides, since his var. dimorpha was simply intended to distinguish the larger-leaved plants of the species as a whole from the dwarfer var. dumosa (see below).

F. xanthoxyloides is not common in cultivation, but there is a grafted tree at Syon House, London, measuring 43 × 6 ft (1967) and smaller plants at Kew, Edinburgh, and Westonbirt. It is of botanical interest, being more closely allied to various shrubby species of the south-western USA and Mexico than to any Old World species. Also remarkable is its wide but disjunct distribution, which, as Lingelsheim remarks, is not unlike that of the genus Cedrus.

From the Supplement (Vol. V)

specimens: Kew, 56 × 414 ft below graft (1981); Syon House, London, 15 × 614 ft (1982); Wakehurst Place, Sussex, in The Oaks, 36 × 412 ft (1981); Westonbirt, Glos., in Willesley Drive, var. dimorpha, 40 × 4 ft above graft (1981).


var. dumosa Carr.

Synonyms
F. xanthoxyloides f. dumosa (Carr.) Rehd

A purely shrubby variety, forming a dense rounded bush with interlacing branches. Leaflets uniformly smaller than in the type, and only {1/4} to {5/8} in. long. Described by Carrière from a cultivated plant which was, however, raised from seeds collected in the wild, where similar plants occur. According to Henry, in dry places the branches are very rigid and almost spiny.

Feedback

A site produced by the International Dendrology Society.

For copyright and licence information, see the Licence page.

To contact the editors: info@treesandshrubsonline.org.