Fraxinus velutina Torr.

TSO logo

Sponsor this page

For information about how you could sponsor this page, see How You Can Help

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Recommended citation
'Fraxinus velutina' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/fraxinus/fraxinus-velutina/). Accessed 2020-01-28.

Genus

Common Names

  • Arizona Ash

Synonyms

  • F. pennsylvanica subsp. velutina (Torr.) G. N. Miller
  • F. coriacea S. Wats.
  • F. velutina var. coriacea (S. Wats.) Rehd.
  • F. velutina var. glabra Rehd.
  • F. velutina var. toumeyi Rehd.

Glossary

acuminate
Narrowing gradually to a point.
acute
Sharply pointed.
apex
(pl. apices) Tip. apical At the apex.
glabrous
Lacking hairs smooth. glabrescent Becoming hairless.
lanceolate
Lance-shaped; broadest in middle tapering to point.
leaflet
Leaf-like segment of a compound leaf.
ovate
Egg-shaped; broadest towards the stem.
rhombic
Diamond-shaped. rhomboid Diamond-shaped solid.
sessile
Lacking a stem or stalk.

References

There are currently no active references in this article.

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Recommended citation
'Fraxinus velutina' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/fraxinus/fraxinus-velutina/). Accessed 2020-01-28.

A tree 25 to 40 ft (rarely 50 ft) high, with a slender trunk; bark with broad, scaly ridges; young stems covered in their first season with a more or less dense covering of fine woolly hairs. Leaves rather thick, 4 to 6 in. long; leaflets three or five (occasionally seven), lanceolate, ovate, elliptic or rhombic-elliptic, acute or acuminate at the apex, 34 to 3 in. long, the upper part edged with small blunt teeth, upper surface pale green, velvety to glabrous, undersides conspicuously net-veined, usually permanently downy but sometimes becoming almost glabrous, lateral leaflets distinctly stalked to almost sessile, stalk of the terminal one about 12 in. long. Flower panicles downy. Fruits 12 to 34 in. long with an oblong-obovate to elliptic wing which is shorter than the cylindrical body.

Native of the S.W. United States and Mexico, described from Nevada; introduced to Kew in 1901. It is a variable species, allied to F. pennsylvanica, but is a smaller tree with usually thicker leaflets five more rarely seven in number and with the wings of the fruits shorter in relation to the body. No varieties are recognised by Miss Miller, but she notes that the narrow-lanceolate type of leaflet is usually longer-stalked than the ovate or elliptic type. Trees with the former type of leaflet have been distinguished as var. toumeyi (Britt.) Rehd., and judging from the examples at Kew near the Lake, are very ornamental. They are of grey-green aspect, with leaflets velvety to the touch on the upper surface even in late summer. The tallest of these, pl. 1924, measures 50 × 312 ft (1969). The tree received as F. velutina var. coriacea, growing nearby, has much darker green, more glabrous leaflets. F. velutina should be more widely planted in the drier parts of eastern and south-eastern England.

From the Supplement (Vol. V)

specimens: Kew, 48 × 334 ft (1976) and, var. toumeyi, pl. 1939, 30 × 312 ft (1981); Talbot Manor, Norfolk, pl. 1946, 48 × 3 ft (1978); Edinburgh Botanic Garden, var. coriacea, 48 × 3 ft (1978).


Feedback

A site produced by the International Dendrology Society.

For copyright and licence information, see the Licence page.

To contact the editors: info@treesandshrubsonline.org.