Fraxinus 'Veltheimii'

TSO logo

Sponsor this page

For information about how you could sponsor this page, see How You Can Help

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Recommended citation
'Fraxinus 'Veltheimii'' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/fraxinus/fraxinus-veltheimii/). Accessed 2020-01-26.

Genus

Synonyms

  • F. veltheimii Dieck
  • F. angustifolia var. monophylla Henry

Glossary

glabrous
Lacking hairs smooth. glabrescent Becoming hairless.
hybrid
Plant originating from the cross-fertilisation of genetically distinct individuals (e.g. two species or two subspecies).
lanceolate
Lance-shaped; broadest in middle tapering to point.
lustrous
Smooth and shiny.
synonym
(syn.) (botanical) An alternative or former name for a taxon usually considered to be invalid (often given in brackets). Synonyms arise when a taxon has been described more than once (the prior name usually being the one accepted as correct) or if an article of the International Code of Botanical Nomenclature has been contravened requiring the publishing of a new name. Developments in taxonomic thought may be reflected in an increasing list of synonyms as generic or specific concepts change over time.

References

There are currently no active references in this article.

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Recommended citation
'Fraxinus 'Veltheimii'' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/fraxinus/fraxinus-veltheimii/). Accessed 2020-01-26.

A tree very similar in form and arrangement of leaf to the one-leaved form of common ash, but easily distinguished from it by the leaves being quite glabrous beneath, and narrower. Leaflets usually solitary, sometimes in twos or threes, in which case the terminal one is always much larger than the lateral ones, lanceolate, 2 to 5 in. long, 34 to 112 in. wide, tapered towards both ends, the margins set with coarse, sharp, outstanding teeth; dark lustrous green above, quite glabrous on both surfaces. Lateral leaflets, when present, 34 to 212 in. long, 14 to 34 in. wide. Stalk 1 to 212 in. long.

Some authorities consider that this ash is a ‘one-leaved’ form of F. angustifolia but the two examples at Kew have very dark brown, almost black buds and a bark very unlike that of F. angustifolia. They were received from Dieck’s nursery in 1889 and one measures 70 × 512 ft (1969). Although Henry discounted the theory that these trees are of hybrid origin, it seems to be quite likely. It is puzzling that another one-leaved ash at Kew, at present under the name F. e. ‘Veltheimii’, has a deeply ridged bark as in F. angustifolia (No. 80 in the Ash collection). This also came from Dieck in 1889, but as F. excelsior monophylla laciniata, a name usually given as a synonym of F. excelsior f. diversifolia. In Kensington Gardens, London, Alan Mitchell has measured three one-leaved ashes which have the strongly ridged bark of F. angustifolia and in this respect are in marked contrast to two examples of the one-leaved common ash growing nearby. These trees resemble the No. 80 from Dieck at Kew, but are probably older, the largest measuring 67 × 714 ft (1967).

From the Supplement (Vol. V)

specimens: Kew, pl. 1889, 66 × 6 ft, 62 × 634 ft and 75 × 612 ft (1980); Kensington Gardens, London (see the remark on page 231), 66 × 712 ft, 72 × 734 ft and 75 × 8 ft (1978); Primrose Hill, London, 52 × 8 ft, 60 × 9 ft above graft, 56 × 8 ft (1981).


Feedback

A site produced by the International Dendrology Society.

For copyright and licence information, see the Licence page.

To contact the editors: info@treesandshrubsonline.org.