Fraxinus syriaca Boiss.

TSO logo

Sponsor this page

For information about how you could sponsor this page, see How You Can Help

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Recommended citation
'Fraxinus syriaca' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/fraxinus/fraxinus-syriaca/). Accessed 2020-01-28.

Genus

Synonyms

  • F. sogdiana Dipp., not Bunge
  • F. turkestanica Carr.
  • F. oxyphylla var. oligophylla Boiss.
  • F. oxycarpa var. oligophylla (Boiss.) Wenzig

Glossary

alternate
Attached singly along the axis not in pairs or whorls.
glabrous
Lacking hairs smooth. glabrescent Becoming hairless.
included
(botanical) Contained within another part or organ.
subspecies
(subsp.) Taxonomic rank for a group of organisms showing the principal characters of a species but with significant definable morphological differentiation. A subspecies occurs in populations that can occupy a distinct geographical range or habitat.
synonym
(syn.) (botanical) An alternative or former name for a taxon usually considered to be invalid (often given in brackets). Synonyms arise when a taxon has been described more than once (the prior name usually being the one accepted as correct) or if an article of the International Code of Botanical Nomenclature has been contravened requiring the publishing of a new name. Developments in taxonomic thought may be reflected in an increasing list of synonyms as generic or specific concepts change over time.

References

There are currently no active references in this article.

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Recommended citation
'Fraxinus syriaca' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/fraxinus/fraxinus-syriaca/). Accessed 2020-01-28.

A deciduous tree, small in cultivation, and of slow growth; young branches without down, those of a year or two old usually packed closely with protuberances, which are the seats of the fallen leaves and buds. Leaves quite glabrous, normally in whorls of three, and densely crowded, but on free-growing shoots often alternate and well apart. Leaflets one to five (usually three), lance-shaped, tapered at the base, 1 to 4 in. long, 13 to 114 in. wide, coarsely and sharply toothed, glossy dark green. The whole leaf is from 4 to 8 in. long, the main-stalk and midribs whitish beneath, the former grooved above. Flowers produced in short racemes on the wood of the previous year. Fruits narrowly obovate, 1 to 112 in. long, 13 in. wide.

Native of south-west and central Asia. It is of little value as an ornamental, but is very distinct in the remarkably crowded leaves, and in the conspicuous protuberances on the younger branches. It is allied to F. oxycarpa but differs in the glabrous leaflets. F. angustifolia resembles F. syriaca in its glabrous, slender leaflets, but its leaves are not borne in whorls of three, are not so crowded, and have more numerous leaflets; it also grows taller.

From the Supplement (Vol. V)

The first synonym should read: F. sogdiana sensu Dipp., not Bunge.

As remarked on page 229, this ash is near to F. angustifolia, and has been included in it as F. angustifolia subsp. syriaca (Boiss.) Yaltirik. But if F. angustifolia is to be included in F. rotundifolia Mill., its correct name as a subspecies would be F. rotundifolia subsp. syriaca (Boiss.) P. S. Green. See further under F. angustifolia in this supplement.


Feedback

A site produced by the International Dendrology Society.

For copyright and licence information, see the Licence page.

To contact the editors: info@treesandshrubsonline.org.