Fraxinus paxiana Lingelsh.

TSO logo

Sponsor this page

For information about how you could sponsor this page, see How You Can Help

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Recommended citation
'Fraxinus paxiana' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/fraxinus/fraxinus-paxiana/). Accessed 2020-04-08.

Genus

Synonyms

  • F. densiflora Lingelsh.
  • F. suaveolens W. W. Sm.

Glossary

calyx
(pl. calyces) Outer whorl of the perianth. Composed of several sepals.
glabrous
Lacking hairs smooth. glabrescent Becoming hairless.
included
(botanical) Contained within another part or organ.
lanceolate
Lance-shaped; broadest in middle tapering to point.
imparipinnate
Odd-pinnate; (of a compound leaf) with a central rachis and an uneven number of leaflets due to the presence of a terminal leaflet. (Cf. paripinnate.)
section
(sect.) Subdivision of a genus.

References

There are currently no active references in this article.

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Recommended citation
'Fraxinus paxiana' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/fraxinus/fraxinus-paxiana/). Accessed 2020-04-08.

A tree 40 to 60 ft high, with a trunk 3 to 4 ft in girth; terminal winter buds very large, covered with brown down; young shoots glabrous. Leaves pinnate, 10 to 13 in. long, consisting of seven or nine leaflets which are lanceolate, broadly wedge-shaped or rounded at the base, slenderly pointed, toothed, 312 to 6 in. long, 1 to 2 in. wide, glabrous on both surfaces; stalk absent or up to 14 in. long. Flowers white, produced during May and June in panicles 8 to 10 in. wide, not so much long, at the end of leafy shoots; flower-stalks glabrous; petals oblong, rounded at the end, 18 in. long; calyx 116 in. long, bell-shaped, toothed. Wings of the fruit truncheon-shaped in outline, 1 to 114 in. long, 316 in. wide, rounded at the end. Bot Mag., t. 9024.

Native of the Himalaya from the Simla district and the Jumna River eastward, Assam (Khasia Hills), and W. China; introduced by Wilson in 1901. In a young state it is distinct in its stiff young shoots and especially for its large, downy winter-buds, clasped at the base by two thick scales. It belongs to the Ornus section of ashes. The base of the leaf-stalk is sometimes much enlarged after the fashion of F. spaethiana and F. platypoda. It is hardy at Kew, but cannot be included amongst the best ashes there owing to its liability to injury by spring frosts. In localities where it escapes these it promises to be a handsome flowering ash, as it is, indeed, at Headfort in Co. Meath. It has ripened seed there. This tree, which provided the material for the figure in the Botanical Magazine, measures 30 × 514 ft (1966).


var. sikkimensis Lingelsh

Rachis of the leaves rusty-tomentose, at least at the base of the leaflets. Described from specimens collected by J. D. Hooker in Sikkim but occurring elsewhere in the range of the species. Contrary to what is stated in the Botanical Magazine (loc. cit.) this variety was validly published.

Feedback

A site produced by the International Dendrology Society.

For copyright and licence information, see the Licence page.

To contact the editors: info@treesandshrubsonline.org.