Fraxinus nigra Marsh.

TSO logo

Sponsor this page

For information about how you could sponsor this page, see How You Can Help

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Recommended citation
'Fraxinus nigra' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/fraxinus/fraxinus-nigra/). Accessed 2020-07-04.

Genus

Common Names

  • Black Ash

Synonyms

  • F. sambucifolia Lam.

Glossary

glabrous
Lacking hairs smooth. glabrescent Becoming hairless.
midrib
midveinCentral and principal vein in a leaf.

References

There are currently no active references in this article.

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Recommended citation
'Fraxinus nigra' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/fraxinus/fraxinus-nigra/). Accessed 2020-07-04.

A native of eastern N. America, whence it was introduced to England in 1800, this ash has never been a success, and appears to be unworthy of cultivation. It is a tree 80 to 90 ft high in the wild, and grows in damp situations; young shoots glabrous. Leaflets seven to eleven, oblong or oblong lance-shaped, slender-pointed, 3 to 5 in. long, 1 to 2 in. wide, glabrous on both surfaces except for reddish down along the side of the midrib and veins, beneath which it is densest towards the base, and extends round the main-stalk. All the leaflets except the terminal ones are stalkless – even more distinctly so than in F. mandshurica. In many of its characters the black ash is similar to F. mandshurica; the leaflets, however, are much less tapered at the base or may even be rounded, and the marginal teeth are shallow and quite inconspicuous. It has little interest or value in gardens.


Feedback

A site produced by the International Dendrology Society.

For copyright and licence information, see the Licence page.

To contact the editors: info@treesandshrubsonline.org.