Fraxinus longicuspis Sieb. & Zucc.

TSO logo

Sponsor this page

For information about how you could sponsor this page, see How You Can Help

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Recommended citation
'Fraxinus longicuspis' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/fraxinus/fraxinus-longicuspis/). Accessed 2020-01-18.

Genus

Synonyms

  • F. pubinervis Bl.
  • ? F. obovata Bl.
  • F. chinensis sens. Lingelsheim, in part

Glossary

acuminate
Narrowing gradually to a point.
calyx
(pl. calyces) Outer whorl of the perianth. Composed of several sepals.
crisped
Curled or crumpled.
dentate
With evenly triangular teeth at the edge. (Cf. crenate teeth rounded; serrate teeth saw-like.)
glabrous
Lacking hairs smooth. glabrescent Becoming hairless.
lanceolate
Lance-shaped; broadest in middle tapering to point.
oblanceolate
Inversely lanceolate; broadest towards apex.
rachis
Central axis of an inflorescence cone or pinnate leaf.
section
(sect.) Subdivision of a genus.
variety
(var.) Taxonomic rank (varietas) grouping variants of a species with relatively minor differentiation in a few characters but occurring as recognisable populations. Often loosely used for rare minor variants more usefully ranked as forms.

References

There are currently no active references in this article.

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Recommended citation
'Fraxinus longicuspis' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/fraxinus/fraxinus-longicuspis/). Accessed 2020-01-18.

The following replaces the entry under F. pubinervis in the first impression of Volume II, page 225, and is an amplified version of the account of F. longicuspis that replaced it in the reprints.

A tree to 70 ft high; buds rusty tomentose; shoots quadrangular, clad with brown, crisped hairs when young. Leaves with two or three pairs of lateral leaflets, which are distinctly stalked and up to 4 in. long and 114 in. wide, broadly lanceolate or oblong-lanceolate, sometimes oblanceolate, long acuminate, they and the rachis crisped hairy when young, later glabrous, but sometimes permanently hairy beneath, dentate at the margin. Flowers without petals; calyx small, cup-shaped, four-toothed. Fruits oblanceolate, about 138 in. long.

Native of Japan, in the mountains of the main and southern islands. It belongs to the section Ornaster, in which the flowers are in panicles on short shoots as in section Ornus but lack petals. It was confused with F. sieboldiana by Lingelsheim, who placed that species under F. longicuspis as a variety, and in this he was followed by later authors. F. sieboldiana is a true ‘flowering ash’. F. longicuspis is only of botanical interest, and is allied to F. chinensis.


F japonica Bl

Leaflets longer and wider than in F. longicuspis, acute or short-acuminate, with spreading hairs on the midrib beneath. Fruits larger, to 134 in. long. Native of the lowlands of the main island of Japan, and of Korea.

Feedback

A site produced by the International Dendrology Society.

For copyright and licence information, see the Licence page.

To contact the editors: info@treesandshrubsonline.org.