Fothergilla gardenii Murr.

TSO logo

Sponsor this page

For information about how you could sponsor this page, see How You Can Help

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Recommended citation
'Fothergilla gardenii' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/fothergilla/fothergilla-gardenii/). Accessed 2020-09-23.

Genus

Synonyms

  • F. alnifolia L.f.
  • F. Carolina Britton

Other species in genus

Glossary

ovate
Egg-shaped; broadest towards the stem.
stellate
Star-shaped.

References

There are currently no active references in this article.

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Recommended citation
'Fothergilla gardenii' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/fothergilla/fothergilla-gardenii/). Accessed 2020-09-23.

A deciduous shrub of thin habit, rarely more than 2 or 3 ft high, with slender, crooked, often rather weak and spreading branches; young twigs covered with white, stellate hairs. Leaves oval or obovate, 1 to 212 in. long, 34 to 134 in. wide, heart-shaped, rounded or tapering at the base, with several large unequal teeth above the middle, downy, and green or whitish beneath; stalk 14 in. long, downy. Flowers in cylindrical terminal spikes, consisting chiefly of a mass, 1 to 112 in. long, and about 1 in. through, of white stamens with yellow anthers; petals none. Bot. Mag., t. 1341.

Native of the south-eastern United States; first discovered by Dr Garden of Charlestown, USA, and introduced in 1765. It flowers on the naked branches in April and May, and is then very pretty and fragrant. Although hardy, this shrub is not robust. It does not like a heavy soil so much as one of peat and sandy loam combined. The leaf is variable in shape, on account of which attempts have been made to differentiate two or three varieties such as var. obtusa (Bot. Mag., t. 1341), with obovate bluntish leaves; and var. acuta, with ovate, pointed leaves. The foliage often turns a beautiful crimson before falling. This species differs from the following in its much smaller stature, in the smaller leaves, and in the flowers being borne before the leaves unfold.

Feedback

A site produced by the International Dendrology Society.

For copyright and licence information, see the Licence page.

To contact the editors: info@treesandshrubsonline.org.