Forsythia ovata Nakai

TSO logo

Sponsor this page

For information about how you could sponsor this page, see How You Can Help

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Recommended citation
'Forsythia ovata' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/forsythia/forsythia-ovata/). Accessed 2020-09-23.

Genus

Common Names

  • Korean Forsythia

Glossary

apex
(pl. apices) Tip. apical At the apex.
bloom
Bluish or greyish waxy substance on leaves or fruits.
calyx
(pl. calyces) Outer whorl of the perianth. Composed of several sepals.
clone
Organism arising via vegetative or asexual reproduction.
corolla
The inner whorl of the perianth. Composed of free or united petals often showy.
entire
With an unbroken margin.
glabrous
Lacking hairs smooth. glabrescent Becoming hairless.
ovate
Egg-shaped; broadest towards the stem.
ovoid
Egg-shaped solid.
terete
Like a slender tapering cylinder.

References

There are currently no active references in this article.

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Recommended citation
'Forsythia ovata' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/forsythia/forsythia-ovata/). Accessed 2020-09-23.

A deciduous shrub normally not more than 5 ft in height; young shoots glabrous, terete, pale greyish brown, sprinkled with small dark lenticels; pith lamellate. Leaves roundish ovate, with a short slender point and a rounded or slightly heart-shaped base, coarsely toothed to nearly entire, 112 to 312 in. long, 114 to 212 in. wide, glabrous on both surfaces; stalk 14 to 12 in. long. Flowers opening in March, bright yellow, 58 to 34 in. wide; calyx-lobes broadly ovate, shorter than or equalling the corolla-tube. The flowers are usually solitary, two at each joint. Fruits 12 in. long, ovoid, but drawn out to a slender apex before splitting into two parts. Bot. Mag., t. 9437.

Native of Korea; introduced by Wilson in 1918 under his number 10456. It is usually in bloom in early March if the weather is mild, and is quite an attractive shrub, although scarcely equal to the later-flowering kinds in beauty, its flowers being smaller and not making such a display. Its habit is dwarf and compact; an old plant at Kew has made a densely and intricately branched dome 7 ft in diameter and 412 ft high, with a few shoots rising up to 1 ft above the general top. Some plants distributed in Britain in the 1950s under the name F. ovata bore no resemblance to this species; they were perhaps the same as the “F. ovata robusta” of continental nurseries.

The clone ‘Tetragold’ is a colchicine-induced tetraploid of F. ovata raised in Holland and distributed to the trade in 1963 (Dendroflora, Vol. 1, pp. 35, 38).


F 'Arnold Dwarf'

A hybrid between some form of F. × intermedia and F. japonica var. saxatilis, raised in the Arnold Arboretum in 1941. It makes a low, self-layering shrub of indefinite width, with ovate, bright green leaves 1 to 2 in. long, strongly toothed. It rarely produces its pale yellow flowers but has some value as ground cover.

F japonica Mak

A spreading shrub with glabrous, terete branchlets; pith lamellate. Leaves ovate or broadly ovate, 3 to 4{3/4} in. long, short acuminate at the apex, toothed or more usually entire, glabrous above, downy on the veins beneath; leaf-stalk downy. Flowers bright yellow, solitary, about 1 in. across. Calyx about half as long as corolla-tube. Lobes of corolla narrow-oblong. Native of Japan, rare in the wild and not common in gardens. It is very closely allied to F. ovata, and it is doubtful whether the two are specifically distinct. The chief difference is that in F. japonica the leaves and leaf-stalks are downy beneath, but glabrous in F. ovata (and the corolla-lobes are slightly longer and narrower). It flowers about four weeks later. The following variety of F. japonica is even closer to F. ovata:

var. saxatilis Nakai

Synonyms
F. saxatilis (Nakai) Nakai

Described as only 8 in. high in the wild, but reaching about 3 ft in cultivation. It is more likely to be confused with F. ovata than with typical F. japonica. It differs from the former in its smaller leaves, {7/8} to 2{1/2} in. long, {7/16} to 1{3/16} in. wide with finely and minutely saw-toothed margins and with down in the axils of the veins beneath and on the leaf-stalks. On the plant at Kew, received from the Arnold Arboretum, the leaves are larger than on wild plants (3{1/4} to 4 in. long, 1{3/4} to 2 in. wide) and sparsely downy to almost glabrous on the midrib below. The var. saxatilis is a native of Korea.If F. japonica and F. ovata were to be united, as they probably should be, the correct name for the species would be F. japonica.

Feedback

A site produced by the International Dendrology Society.

For copyright and licence information, see the Licence page.

To contact the editors: info@treesandshrubsonline.org.