Dregea sinensis Hemsl.

TSO logo

Sponsor this page

For information about how you could sponsor this page, see How You Can Help

Credits

New article for Trees and Shrubs Online.

Recommended citation
'Dregea sinensis' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/dregea/dregea-sinensis/). Accessed 2024-07-17.

Genus

Synonyms

  • Wattakaka sinensis (Hemsl.) Stapf

Other taxa in genus

    Glossary

    calyx
    (pl. calyces) Outer whorl of the perianth. Composed of several sepals.
    corolla
    The inner whorl of the perianth. Composed of free or united petals often showy.
    apex
    (pl. apices) Tip. apical At the apex.
    ciliate
    Fringed with long hairs.
    cordate
    Heart-shaped (i.e. with two equal lobes at the base).
    ovate
    Egg-shaped; broadest towards the stem.
    umbel
    Inflorescence in which pedicels all arise from same point on peduncle. May be flat-topped (as in e.g. Umbelliferae) to spherical (as in e.g. Araliaceae). umbellate In form of umbel.

    References

    There are no active references in this article.

    Credits

    New article for Trees and Shrubs Online.

    Recommended citation
    'Dregea sinensis' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/dregea/dregea-sinensis/). Accessed 2024-07-17.

    TEXT FROM BEAN, WHERE IT WAS DESCRIBED AS WATTAKAKA SINENSIS.

    A climbing or creeping evergreen shrub with densely downy young stems and a dark, warty bark. Leaves opposite, ovate, cordate at the base, tapered at the apex to a sharp point, 134 to 4 in. long, up to 3 in. wide, slightly hairy above, densely clad beneath with a velvety down; petioles 58 to 158 in. long. Flowers fragrant, slenderly stalked, produced in June or July up to twenty-five together in nodding, downy, umbel-like inflorescences, which spring from the stem near the leaf-insertions; common stalk 114 to 214 in. long. Calyx downy, deeply divided into five ovate or oblong-ovate segments. Corolla about 58 in. wide; segments five, broadly ovate-elliptic, ciliate, white or cream-coloured, speckled and streaked with red. The centre of the flower is almost filled by the dome-shaped stigmatic head, surrounded by the five knob-shaped appendages of the corona and the membranous tips of the anthers. Fruit of two spindle-shaped follicles 2 to 234 in. long; seeds with a tuft of hairs at one end. Bot. Mag., t. 8976.

    Native of China; discovered by Henry in 1887 growing near Ichang in Hupeh, and introduced by Wilson from the same locality in 1907. The first recorded flowering in Britain was in 1922 at Aldenham, where it had grown on a wall unharmed by frost for many years. Although an interesting and attractive species, it is not showy, and has never become frequent in gardens.

    The species described here is of interest as an almost hardy relative of Hoya, many species of which are cultivated for ornament in greenhouses. The former generic name comes from ‘Wattakaka-kodi’, the native name on the Malabar Coast for the type-species of the genus, W. volubilis (L.f.) Stapf (Asclepias volubilis L.f.).