Daphne × rossetii H.Correvon & Halda

TSO logo

Sponsor this page

For information about how you could sponsor this page, see How You Can Help

Credits

New article for Trees and Shrubs Online.

Recommended citation
'Daphne × rossetii' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/daphne/daphne-x-rossetii/). Accessed 2024-05-29.

Genus

  • Daphne
  • Daphne laureola var. philippi × D. cneorum

Synonyms

  • 'Rossetii'

This daphne was found in the Pyrenees in 1927 by M. Rosset, nursery manager to Henri Correvon, who put it into commerce. Leaves narrowly oblanceolate, acute and often apiculate at the apex, narrowly wedge-shaped at the base, {5/8} to 1{1/8} in. long, densely set on the shoot, sessile to short stalked. The flowers, although rarely borne, have been observed in the nurseries both of Messrs Marchant and Messrs Hillier, and are small and greenish. It differs from D. laureola var. philippi in its smaller, relatively much narrower leaves and its more woody, pale brown stems (also, no doubt, in its flowers, but these have not been examined botanically).