Cytisus × versicolor (Kirchn.) Dipp.

TSO logo

Sponsor this page

For information about how you could sponsor this page, see How You Can Help

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Recommended citation
'Cytisus × versicolor' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/cytisus/cytisus-x-versicolor/). Accessed 2020-02-28.

Genus

Synonyms

  • C. purpureus elongatus versicolor Kirchn.

Glossary

calyx
(pl. calyces) Outer whorl of the perianth. Composed of several sepals.
glabrous
Lacking hairs smooth. glabrescent Becoming hairless.
hybrid
Plant originating from the cross-fertilisation of genetically distinct individuals (e.g. two species or two subspecies).

References

There are currently no active references in this article.

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Recommended citation
'Cytisus × versicolor' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/cytisus/cytisus-x-versicolor/). Accessed 2020-02-28.

A hybrid of which C. purpureus is one parent. The identity of the other parent is uncertain; it is now usually considered to be C. hirsutus, but C. elongatus has been suggested. It has inherited the characters and general aspect of C. purpureus, having glabrous stems and similar foliage, but is a sturdier, taller, and more rounded bush, 2 ft or more high. It differs from C. purpureus in having the flowers a distinct compromise between yellow and purple, and in having a quite hairy calyx. It has been known for about eighty years, and is a very desirable broom.


'Hillieri'

A hybrid between C. × versicolor and C. hirsutus var. hirsutissimus, raised by Messrs Hillier and put into commerce in 1933. It is a low shrub with arching branches and large yellow flowers flushed pale bronze, changing to buff-pink.

Feedback

A site produced by the International Dendrology Society.

For copyright and licence information, see the Licence page.

To contact the editors: info@treesandshrubsonline.org.