Cytisus tommasinii Vis.

TSO logo

Sponsor this page

For information about how you could sponsor this page, see How You Can Help

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Recommended citation
'Cytisus tommasinii' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/cytisus/cytisus-tommasinii/). Accessed 2020-07-07.

Genus

Synonyms

  • Cytisanthus tommasinii (Vis.) Rothm.

Glossary

apex
(pl. apices) Tip. apical At the apex.
appressed
Lying flat against an object.
calyx
(pl. calyces) Outer whorl of the perianth. Composed of several sepals.
corolla
The inner whorl of the perianth. Composed of free or united petals often showy.
lanceolate
Lance-shaped; broadest in middle tapering to point.
trifoliolate
With three leaflets.
umbel
Inflorescence in which pedicels all arise from same point on peduncle. May be flat-topped (as in e.g. Umbelliferae) to spherical (as in e.g. Araliaceae). umbellate In form of umbel.

References

There are currently no active references in this article.

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Recommended citation
'Cytisus tommasinii' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/cytisus/cytisus-tommasinii/). Accessed 2020-07-07.

A deciduous shrub, erect, about 2 ft high; young shoots very slender, appressed hairy. Leaves trifoliolate; leaflets 13 to 1 in. long, 112 to 14 in. wide, oval-lanceolate to oval, tapered more to the base than to the short-pointed apex; central leaflets mostly obovate, at first appressed-hairy beneath. Flowers very shortly stalked in a terminal umbel; corolla yellow, 58 to 34 in. long, made narrow by the clasping, tubular, hairy calyx, 12 in. long. Pod 34 in. long, shaggy.

Native of E. Europe, quite frequent in the neighbourhood of Kotor in Dalmatia. It belongs to the confusing group of brooms centring round C. supinus.


Feedback

A site produced by the International Dendrology Society.

For copyright and licence information, see the Licence page.

To contact the editors: info@treesandshrubsonline.org.