Cytisus supranubius (L. f.) O. Kuntze

TSO logo

Sponsor this page

For information about how you could sponsor this page, see How You Can Help

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Recommended citation
'Cytisus supranubius' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/cytisus/cytisus-supranubius/). Accessed 2020-04-01.

Genus

Synonyms

  • Spartium supranubium L. f.
  • C. fragrans Lam.

Glossary

axillary
Situated in an axil.
calyx
(pl. calyces) Outer whorl of the perianth. Composed of several sepals.
glabrous
Lacking hairs smooth. glabrescent Becoming hairless.
standard petal
(in the flowers of some legumes) Large upper petal; also known as ‘vexillum’.

References

There are currently no active references in this article.

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Recommended citation
'Cytisus supranubius' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/cytisus/cytisus-supranubius/). Accessed 2020-04-01.

A shrub 8 to 10 ft high, of broom-like habit; twigs stiff, stout, ribbed, clothed with white hairs at first, soon glabrous. Leaves of three leaflets, each 16 to 13 in. long, 112 to 18 in. wide, with a main-stalk of about the same length. Flowers fragrant, borne in May in axillary clusters on the previous season’s shoots; they are milky white with a tinge of rose, 12 in. long; standard petal roundish obovate, 12 in. long; calyx and flower-stalk hairy. Seed-pod brown, 1 to 114 in. long. Bot. Mag., t. 8509.

Native of the Canary Islands, and very abundant on the Peak of Teneriffe. It has been in cultivation at Kew but is too tender to withstand severe winters in the open there except on warm walls. It is, however, so beautiful and so distinct that it is much to be recommended for the milder parts of the British Isles. The numerous dark green branchlets resemble those of Spartium junceum and are much stouter than those of the common white broom – C. multiflorus. It has reached a height of 8 ft in the Glasnevin Botanic Garden, but was cut there by the winter of 1961-2. In the Edinburgh Botanic Garden it is fairly hardy in well-drained situations; one example has survived for twenty years on a dry bank.


Feedback

A site produced by the International Dendrology Society.

For copyright and licence information, see the Licence page.

To contact the editors: info@treesandshrubsonline.org.