Cytisus supinus L.

TSO logo

Sponsor this page

For information about how you could sponsor this page, see How You Can Help

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Recommended citation
'Cytisus supinus' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/cytisus/cytisus-supinus/). Accessed 2020-07-07.

Genus

Synonyms

  • C. capitatus Scop.
  • Chamaecytisus supinus (L.) Link

Glossary

appressed
Lying flat against an object.
axillary
Situated in an axil.
calyx
(pl. calyces) Outer whorl of the perianth. Composed of several sepals.
glabrous
Lacking hairs smooth. glabrescent Becoming hairless.
included
(botanical) Contained within another part or organ.
subspecies
(subsp.) Taxonomic rank for a group of organisms showing the principal characters of a species but with significant definable morphological differentiation. A subspecies occurs in populations that can occupy a distinct geographical range or habitat.
trifoliolate
With three leaflets.
umbel
Inflorescence in which pedicels all arise from same point on peduncle. May be flat-topped (as in e.g. Umbelliferae) to spherical (as in e.g. Araliaceae). umbellate In form of umbel.

References

There are currently no active references in this article.

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Recommended citation
'Cytisus supinus' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/cytisus/cytisus-supinus/). Accessed 2020-07-07.

A deciduous shrub, 2 to 4 ft high, with round, erect, hairy branches. Leaves trifoliolate, with a main-stalk about 12 in. long; leaflets obovate or elliptical, very hairy beneath, ultimately glabrous above, 12 to 1 in. long. Flowers in a terminal cluster or umbel 2 in. across, each flower nearly 1 in. long, with bright yellow petals; calyx tubular, 12 in. long, very hairy. Pod 112 in. long, 14 in. wide, covered with shaggy, spreading hairs.

C. supinus is representative of a group of brooms that have their centre in the lands around the Black Sea and in the Danube basin but extend westward through much of Central and S. Europe as far as Spain; it is itself the most widespread of the group, being found over much of this area. All are characterised by a terminal umbel of flowers, a hairy, tubular calyx and hairy leaves and pods. C. austriacus and C. albus (leucanthus) also belong to this group and both have by some botanists been united with C. supinus into a large aggregate species with several subspecies and varieties. C. austriacus is very near to C. supinus but differs in having the hairs on the shoots and pods appressed; C. albus may be distinguished by its whitish or creamy flowers.

In the plant described, all the flowers are borne at the ends of the current season’s growth, but in some forms there is an additional flowering in spring on short axillary shoots from the previous year’s growth. Such plants, in their spring state, might be taken for C. hirsutus, but in that species all the flowers are borne in this way, while in C. supinus the spring flowering is only the prelude to the main flowering at the ends of the new growths.

C. supinus has some value in the garden, bearing its flowers in July and August and then intermittently until the frosts come. Whatever pruning is necessary should be done in spring before growth recommences, when the last-made shoots may, if desired, be cut back almost to the old wood.

From the Supplement (Vol. V)

† C. eriocarpus Boiss. Chamaecytisus eriocarpus (Boiss.) Rothm. – A dwarf, erect shrub, differing from C. supinus mainly in having its leaflets coated on both sides with silky, appressed hairs. The character indicated by the specific epithet, namely the hairy legumes, is also a feature of C. supinus. A native of the Balkans, the island of Samos and of western Anatolia. In cultivation at Kew since 1972.

† C. aggregatus Schneid. – This is in cultivation. It is, however, very near to C. supinus and should probably be included in it (Fl. Europ., Vol. 2, p. 92).


Feedback

A site produced by the International Dendrology Society.

For copyright and licence information, see the Licence page.

To contact the editors: info@treesandshrubsonline.org.