Cytisus rochelii Griseb. & Schenk

TSO logo

Sponsor this page

For information about how you could sponsor this page, see How You Can Help

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Recommended citation
'Cytisus rochelii' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/cytisus/cytisus-rochelii/). Accessed 2020-07-07.

Genus

Synonyms

  • Chamaecytisus rochelii (Griseb. & Schenk) Rothm.

Glossary

appressed
Lying flat against an object.
calyx
(pl. calyces) Outer whorl of the perianth. Composed of several sepals.
lanceolate
Lance-shaped; broadest in middle tapering to point.
oblanceolate
Inversely lanceolate; broadest towards apex.
standard petal
(in the flowers of some legumes) Large upper petal; also known as ‘vexillum’.
terete
Like a slender tapering cylinder.
trifoliolate
With three leaflets.

References

There are currently no active references in this article.

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Recommended citation
'Cytisus rochelii' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/cytisus/cytisus-rochelii/). Accessed 2020-07-07.

A deciduous shrub 3 to 4 ft high; shoots erect, terete, very hairy. Leaves trifoliolate; leaflets oblong-lanceolate to oblanceolate, 13 to 114 in. long, 112 to 38 in. wide, tapered at the base, narrowed to a short point or bristle, appressed-hairy on both surfaces. Flowers 34 in. long, aggregated at and near the summit of the leafy shoots, pale yellow spotted with brown; calyx and pod very hairy; standard petal downy outside. Blossoms in June and July.

Native of Central Europe. This is one of the group of brooms characterised by a tubular calyx to which C. supinus and C. hirsutus belong. It has no outstanding merit but is equally hardy.


Feedback

A site produced by the International Dendrology Society.

For copyright and licence information, see the Licence page.

To contact the editors: info@treesandshrubsonline.org.