Cytisus ratisbonensis Schaeffer

TSO logo

Sponsor this page

For information about how you could sponsor this page, see How You Can Help

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Recommended citation
'Cytisus ratisbonensis' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/cytisus/cytisus-ratisbonensis/). Accessed 2020-07-07.

Genus

Synonyms

  • C. biflorus L'Hérit.
  • C. ruthenicus Woloszczak
  • Cbamaecytisus ratisbonensis (Schaeffer) Rothm.

Glossary

appressed
Lying flat against an object.
calyx
(pl. calyces) Outer whorl of the perianth. Composed of several sepals.
glabrous
Lacking hairs smooth. glabrescent Becoming hairless.
indumentum
A covering of hairs or scales.
standard petal
(in the flowers of some legumes) Large upper petal; also known as ‘vexillum’.
trifoliolate
With three leaflets.
variety
(var.) Taxonomic rank (varietas) grouping variants of a species with relatively minor differentiation in a few characters but occurring as recognisable populations. Often loosely used for rare minor variants more usefully ranked as forms.

References

There are currently no active references in this article.

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Recommended citation
'Cytisus ratisbonensis' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/cytisus/cytisus-ratisbonensis/). Accessed 2020-07-07.

A procumbent or erect deciduous shrub 1 to 6 ft high; its round branches covered with short, greyish, appressed hairs. Leaves trifoliolate, on stalks 14 to 34 in. long; leaflets 34 to 114 in. long, 14 to 12 in. wide; covered beneath with appressed hairs, the margins silicate; upper surface glabrous except when young. Flowers produced during May, two to four together at each joint of the previous summer’s wood; they are bright yellow, 1 in. or more long, the standard petal roundish and 12 in. across, often spotted with red; calyx tubular, 12 in. long; pod 1 in. long, 316 in. wide, both with appressed hairs. Bot. Mag., t. 8661.

Native of Europe from Germany to west Russia, abundant in Hungary and the Balkan States. It is very hardy, and easily increased by the numerous seeds it bears; altogether a handsome and useful broom. It comes from the continent under a variety of names and in slightly differing forms, varying in stature and in the character of the down. C. elongatus Waldstein, for instance, is a robust form with down of a more felted character mixed with outstanding hairs. Briquet makes it a variety of C. hirsutus, but that is well distinguished by its hairs not being appressed.

Another species in this group is C. absinthioides Janka, described from the mountains of Bulgaria. It differs from both the species described in its narrower leaflets, denser indumentum and shorter and broader pods. Bot. Mag., n.s., t. 87.


Feedback

A site produced by the International Dendrology Society.

For copyright and licence information, see the Licence page.

To contact the editors: info@treesandshrubsonline.org.