Cytisus proliferus L. f.

TSO logo

Sponsor this page

For information about how you could sponsor this page, see How You Can Help

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Recommended citation
'Cytisus proliferus' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/cytisus/cytisus-proliferus/). Accessed 2020-02-28.

Genus

Common Names

  • Escabon

Glossary

calyx
(pl. calyces) Outer whorl of the perianth. Composed of several sepals.
variety
(var.) Taxonomic rank (varietas) grouping variants of a species with relatively minor differentiation in a few characters but occurring as recognisable populations. Often loosely used for rare minor variants more usefully ranked as forms.
axillary
Situated in an axil.
endemic
(of a plant or an animal) Found in a native state only within a defined region or country.
lax
Loose or open.
linear
Strap-shaped.
variety
(var.) Taxonomic rank (varietas) grouping variants of a species with relatively minor differentiation in a few characters but occurring as recognisable populations. Often loosely used for rare minor variants more usefully ranked as forms.

References

There are currently no active references in this article.

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Recommended citation
'Cytisus proliferus' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/cytisus/cytisus-proliferus/). Accessed 2020-02-28.

An evergreen shrub found wild only on the islands of Teneriffe and Gomera. It is very closely related to palmensis, which used to be regarded as a variety of it until given separate specific rank by Dr Hutchinson (see Kew Bulletin, 1918, p. 21). It is of similarly lax habit and produces long, slender, downy stems. Leaves of three leaflets which are mostly of linear shape and narrower in proportion to their length than those of C. palmensis; the best distinction is provided by the covering of silky hairs (not mere down) beneath. Flowers white, 1 in. long, produced in clusters of four to seven towards the end of short, axillary, leaf-bearing shoots during April. Calyx 12 in. long, funnel-shaped, with narrow triangular lobes, very downy.

As with C. palmensis, the young shoots are highly valued as a fodder in the Canary Islands, the plants being cut back annually in the same way as osiers are. The endemic character of these and other brooms in the Canary Islands is very interesting. C. proliferus is wild only on Teneriffe and Gomera; C. palmensis and another species, C. pallidus, on La Palma; C. perezii on Grand Canary and Hierro; C. stenopetalus on La Palma, Gomera, and Hierro.

C. proliferus is grown in Cornwall, where it gets to be 12 or 15 ft high, the long slender shoots wreathed with flowers being very handsome in spring. A plant grown there as ‘Miss Wingfield’s Variety’ is undoubtedly C. proliferus, but possibly an improved form. C. palmensis is also grown there under the name of C. proliferus.

C. perezii Hutchins., is in cultivation. It differs from palmensis and proliferus in having the leaflets silky-hairy on both sides, and in their being distinctly obovate, averaging 114 in. long by 38 in. wide. Known as ‘Escabon de Canaria’.


Feedback

A site produced by the International Dendrology Society.

For copyright and licence information, see the Licence page.

To contact the editors: info@treesandshrubsonline.org.