Cytisus procumbens (Willd.) Spreng.

TSO logo

Sponsor this page

For information about how you could sponsor this page, see How You Can Help

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Recommended citation
'Cytisus procumbens' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/cytisus/cytisus-procumbens/). Accessed 2020-04-01.

Genus

Synonyms

  • Genista procumbens Willd.
  • C. kitaibelii Vis., in part

Glossary

appressed
Lying flat against an object.
calyx
(pl. calyces) Outer whorl of the perianth. Composed of several sepals.
glabrous
Lacking hairs smooth. glabrescent Becoming hairless.
linear
Strap-shaped.
oblanceolate
Inversely lanceolate; broadest towards apex.
prostrate
Lying flat.
pubescence
Hairiness.
simple
(of a leaf) Unlobed or undivided.

References

There are currently no active references in this article.

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Recommended citation
'Cytisus procumbens' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/cytisus/cytisus-procumbens/). Accessed 2020-04-01.

A deciduous, very leafy shrub up to 112 ft high, of prostrate habit, with slender arching young shoots 6 to 18 in. long covered with appressed hairs. Leaves simple, linear-oblong, or oblanceolate, pointed, 12 to 114 in. long, 110 to 16 in. wide, hairy on the margins and lower surface, often glabrous above. Flowers borne closely in the leaf-axils, either solitary, in pairs or in threes, bright yellow, 38 in. long, opening in May and June, and forming handsome, cylindrical leafy racemes 3 to 6 in. long; calyx silky-hairy. Pod up to 1 in. long by 14 in. wide, shaggy with appressed hairs, carrying three or four seeds.

Native of the mountains of S.E. Europe, quite hardy, very floriferous and handsome, forming low patches several feet across. The late Fred Stoker grew it beautifully in his rock garden in Essex. It is near C. decumbens in affinity which differs in its outstanding pubescence. It was given an Award of Merit in 1948 when shown by R. E. Heath of Petts Wood, Kent.


Feedback

A site produced by the International Dendrology Society.

For copyright and licence information, see the Licence page.

To contact the editors: info@treesandshrubsonline.org.