Cytisus palmensis (Christ) Hutchins.

TSO logo

Sponsor this page

For information about how you could sponsor this page, see How You Can Help

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Recommended citation
'Cytisus palmensis' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/cytisus/cytisus-palmensis/). Accessed 2020-02-28.

Genus

Common Names

  • Tagasaste

Synonyms

  • C. proliferus var. palmensis Christ

Glossary

axillary
Situated in an axil.
calyx
(pl. calyces) Outer whorl of the perianth. Composed of several sepals.
glabrous
Lacking hairs smooth. glabrescent Becoming hairless.
lanceolate
Lance-shaped; broadest in middle tapering to point.
lax
Loose or open.
oblanceolate
Inversely lanceolate; broadest towards apex.

References

There are currently no active references in this article.

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Recommended citation
'Cytisus palmensis' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/cytisus/cytisus-palmensis/). Accessed 2020-02-28.

An evergreen shrub of slender lax habit, with long, thin, downy young shoots. Leaves of three leaflets, each of which is of narrowly elliptical or oblanceolate shape, very shortly stalked; 34 to 112 in. long, 16 to 38 in. wide; terminated by a short bristle-like tip; glabrous above, finely downy (not silky-hairy) beneath; common stalk 12 to 1 in. long, downy. Flowers white, opening from February to April, two to four in axillary clusters, 34 in. long; calyx with triangular-lanceolate lobes, thickly downy like the flower-stalk. Pod 112 in. long, 12 in. wide; seeds black, shining.

Native only of La Palma, one of the Canary Islands, where it is much valued as a fodder plant, especially during the long dry summer season. The plants are treated like osiers, being cut back annually and the young shoots given to mules and cattle. Tagasaste, not being really hardy, is grown as a pillar plant in a cool greenhouse at Kew, where it is 15 ft high and flowers copiously every spring. It succeeds in a sunny spot or on a wall in the south and south-western counties, Isle of Wight, etc. Its long slender shoots wreathed with blossom are very graceful and beautiful.

It has been grown in several gardens as C. proliferus (q.v.), but the true plant of that name has its leaves densely silky-hairy beneath.


Feedback

A site produced by the International Dendrology Society.

For copyright and licence information, see the Licence page.

To contact the editors: info@treesandshrubsonline.org.