Cytisus hirsutus L.

TSO logo

Sponsor this page

For information about how you could sponsor this page, see How You Can Help

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Recommended citation
'Cytisus hirsutus' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/cytisus/cytisus-hirsutus/). Accessed 2020-04-01.

Genus

Synonyms

  • Chamaecytisus hirsutus (L.) Link

Glossary

appressed
Lying flat against an object.
axillary
Situated in an axil.
calyx
(pl. calyces) Outer whorl of the perianth. Composed of several sepals.
glabrous
Lacking hairs smooth. glabrescent Becoming hairless.
hirsute
Covered in rough coarse hairs.
hybrid
Plant originating from the cross-fertilisation of genetically distinct individuals (e.g. two species or two subspecies).
inflorescence
Flower-bearing part of a plant; arrangement of flowers on the floral axis.
standard petal
(in the flowers of some legumes) Large upper petal; also known as ‘vexillum’.
trifoliolate
With three leaflets.
variety
(var.) Taxonomic rank (varietas) grouping variants of a species with relatively minor differentiation in a few characters but occurring as recognisable populations. Often loosely used for rare minor variants more usefully ranked as forms.

References

There are currently no active references in this article.

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Recommended citation
'Cytisus hirsutus' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/cytisus/cytisus-hirsutus/). Accessed 2020-04-01.

A dwarf, more or less decumbent, deciduous shrub 1 to 3 ft high, with round slender stems covered when young with outstanding (not appressed) hairs. Leaves trifoliolate; leaflets oval, or broadly obovate, up to 38 in. long, half as much wide, under-surface shaggy. Flowers yellow, 1 in. or more long, produced in axillary clusters of two to four blossoms; standard petal stained with brown in the centre, roundish, and as much as 34 in. across; calyx tubular, very hairy, 12 in. long. Pod 1 to 112 in. long, flattened, shaggy. Bot. Mag., t. 6819.

Native of S. Europe; introduced nearly two hundred years ago, but not often seen. It has been much confused with supinus and ratisbonensis; the former is, of course, quite distinct in its terminal inflorescence (but see the remarks under that species); the latter, which is the more closely allied, has the hairs on the various parts appressed.

var. hirsutissimus (K. Koch) Boiss., is sometimes seen in gardens. It is a sturdier, more erect form found farther east than the type occurring in Asia Minor; the leaves, calyx, and pods are even more hirsute. Up to 3 or 4 ft high.

C. ciliatus Wahlenb., is native in S.E. Europe and Turkey. It is sometimes made a variety of hirsutus, from which it differs chiefly in the pods being hairy only on the seams, or even almost glabrous. Habit and flower as in ordinary C. hirsutus. Introduced in 1817. C. falcatus Waldst. & Kit. is intermediate between this species and C. hirsutus, and perhaps a hybrid between them. Found wild in Central Europe.


Feedback

A site produced by the International Dendrology Society.

For copyright and licence information, see the Licence page.

To contact the editors: info@treesandshrubsonline.org.