Cytisus fontanesii Spach

TSO logo

Sponsor this page

For information about how you could sponsor this page, see How You Can Help

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Recommended citation
'Cytisus fontanesii' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/cytisus/cytisus-fontanesii/). Accessed 2020-04-01.

Genus

Synonyms

  • Chronanthus biflorus (Desf.) Frodin & Heywood

Glossary

calcareous
Relating to lime- or chalk-rich soils or water.
calyx
(pl. calyces) Outer whorl of the perianth. Composed of several sepals.
corolla
The inner whorl of the perianth. Composed of free or united petals often showy.
glabrous
Lacking hairs smooth. glabrescent Becoming hairless.
linear
Strap-shaped.
pubescence
Hairiness.
trifoliolate
With three leaflets.

References

There are currently no active references in this article.

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Recommended citation
'Cytisus fontanesii' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/cytisus/cytisus-fontanesii/). Accessed 2020-04-01.

An erect deciduous shrub 1 to 2 ft high, stems angled, glabrous, sometimes sparse and lanky or sometimes sturdy and crowded, internodes often 34 to 114 in. apart. Leaves trifoliolate; leaflets linear, mostly 14 to 12 in. long, 116 in. or less wide, hairy, main-stalk very short. Flowers yellow, usually two to four at the tips of the shoots, shortly stalked; corolla 12 in. long, standard glabrous; calyx 18 in. long, membranous. Pod 38 in. to 34 in. long; glabrous. Flowers in May.

Native of Spain, usually in calcareous districts. It is a curious shrub with very meagre foliage, giving the shoots a spartium-like appearance. It varies much in regard to pubescence: the type is regarded as quite or nearly glabrous, but in var. plumosus Boiss. most of the parts are very noticeably hairy. It appears also to be the more attractive.


Feedback

A site produced by the International Dendrology Society.

For copyright and licence information, see the Licence page.

To contact the editors: info@treesandshrubsonline.org.