Cytisus emeriflorus Reichenb.

TSO logo

Sponsor this page

For information about how you could sponsor this page, see How You Can Help

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Recommended citation
'Cytisus emeriflorus' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/cytisus/cytisus-emeriflorus/). Accessed 2020-02-28.

Genus

Synonyms

  • C. glabrescens Sart., not Schrank
  • Genista glabrescens (Sart). Briq.

Glossary

endemic
(of a plant or an animal) Found in a native state only within a defined region or country.
glabrous
Lacking hairs smooth. glabrescent Becoming hairless.
trifoliolate
With three leaflets.

References

There are currently no active references in this article.

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Recommended citation
'Cytisus emeriflorus' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/cytisus/cytisus-emeriflorus/). Accessed 2020-02-28.

A low, deciduous shrub of dense habit up to 3 ft high, with angled branchlets. Leaves trifoliolate with leaf-stalks 12 to 1 in. long; leaflets stalkless or nearly so, obovate or oblong, 14 to 12 in. long, clothed with silky hairs beneath. Flowers produced from the joints of the previous year’s shoots, one to four, or occasionally more, at each joint; yellow. Each flower is about 12 in. long, on a hairy stalk of equal length. Pods 1 to 112 in. long, 14 in. wide, glabrous. Bot. Mag., t. 8201.

Native of the mountains around Lakes Como and Garda, commonest on the Grigna massif, where it ascends to 6,000 ft. This delightful shrub, which forms a neat, compact mass of branches, was introduced to Kew in 1896. It flowers in May, when the plant is almost hidden by blossom. It is worth a place in the rock garden, or wherever dainty plants can be accommodated without danger of being smothered by stronger-growing neighbours.

Although most authorities retain this species in Cytisus it is intermediate in certain respects between that genus and Genista, in which it was placed by Briquet.

From the Supplement (Vol. V)

† C. aeolicus Lindl. – Allied to C. emeriflorus, this is a taller shrub, with larger leaflets, flowers and pods. An endemic of the Aeolian islands (Isole Lipari) north of Sicily, introduced shortly before 1836. The present plants at Kew were raised from seeds received in 1972.


Feedback

A site produced by the International Dendrology Society.

For copyright and licence information, see the Licence page.

To contact the editors: info@treesandshrubsonline.org.