Cytisus diffusus (Willd.) Vis.

TSO logo

Sponsor this page

For information about how you could sponsor this page, see How You Can Help

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Recommended citation
'Cytisus diffusus' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/cytisus/cytisus-diffusus/). Accessed 2020-04-01.

Genus

Synonyms

  • Genista diffusa Willd.

Glossary

calcareous
Relating to lime- or chalk-rich soils or water.
corolla
The inner whorl of the perianth. Composed of free or united petals often showy.
glabrous
Lacking hairs smooth. glabrescent Becoming hairless.
lanceolate
Lance-shaped; broadest in middle tapering to point.
prostrate
Lying flat.
simple
(of a leaf) Unlobed or undivided.

References

There are currently no active references in this article.

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Recommended citation
'Cytisus diffusus' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/cytisus/cytisus-diffusus/). Accessed 2020-04-01.

A deciduous shrub with a prostrate root-stock producing more or less erect, grooved, slender, soon glabrous young shoots from 3 to 10 in. long. Leaves simple, 14 to 34 in. long, oblong-lanceolate, pointed, glabrous. Flowers one to three in the leaf-axils, crowded to form leafy, slender racemes 6 in. or more long; corolla bright yellow, 38 in. long, glabrous. Pod 34 in. long, glabrous or slightly hairy.

Native of S.E. Europe, often in calcareous regions. In May and June, when in flower, it is quite one of the most attractive dwarf brooms.


Feedback

A site produced by the International Dendrology Society.

For copyright and licence information, see the Licence page.

To contact the editors: info@treesandshrubsonline.org.