Cytisus albus Hacq.

TSO logo

Sponsor this page

For information about how you could sponsor this page, see How You Can Help

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Recommended citation
'Cytisus albus' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/cytisus/cytisus-albus/). Accessed 2020-04-01.

Genus

Synonyms

  • C. leucanthus Waldst. & Kit.
  • C. schipkaensis Dieck
  • Chamaecytisus albus (Hacq.) Rothm.

Glossary

appressed
Lying flat against an object.
calyx
(pl. calyces) Outer whorl of the perianth. Composed of several sepals.
glabrous
Lacking hairs smooth. glabrescent Becoming hairless.
trifoliolate
With three leaflets.

References

There are currently no active references in this article.

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Recommended citation
'Cytisus albus' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/cytisus/cytisus-albus/). Accessed 2020-04-01.

A dwarf shrub of spreading habit 4 to 10 in. high, deciduous, with round hairy branchlets. Leaves trifoliolate, with a hairy main-stalk 14 to 12 in. long; leaflets about 12 in. long, obovate or narrow elliptic, almost glabrous above, clothed beneath with appressed hairs. Flowers closely packed in a terminal cluster, yellowish white, six to ten in each cluster. The flower is 34 in. long, but the petals do not expand fully through being clasped by the large hairy calyx 13 in. long. Pod 34 in. long, compressed, shaggy, containing two to five seeds.

Native of south-east and east Central Europe and S. Poland; introduced about 1806, but was afterwards completely lost sight of in gardens; about 1890 it was again introduced from the Balkan Mountains, and having been found on the Shipka Pass, it was distributed from nurseries under the name of C. schipkaensis, without its identity with the old leucanthus being noticed. More recently, the rules of nomenclature have dictated that the name C. albus of Hacquet should be used for this species. For the broom long grown in gardens as “C. albus”, see C. multiflorus (syn. C. albus Link, not Hacquet). It flowers best in June and July, but continues until October to produce odd clusters. It is not one of the prettiest of dwarf brooms, but flowers later than most of them. It may be used as a carpeting beneath thinly planted, taller shrubs, or in small patches in the rock garden. It belongs to the Supinus group.


Feedback

A site produced by the International Dendrology Society.

For copyright and licence information, see the Licence page.

To contact the editors: info@treesandshrubsonline.org.