Cupressus forbesii Jeps.

TSO logo

Sponsor this page

For information about how you could sponsor this page, see How You Can Help

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Recommended citation
'Cupressus forbesii' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/cupressus/cupressus-forbesii/). Accessed 2020-02-29.

Genus

Common Names

  • Tecate Cypress

Glossary

glaucous
Grey-blue often from superficial layer of wax (bloom).
globose
globularSpherical or globe-shaped.
lustrous
Smooth and shiny.

References

There are currently no active references in this article.

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Recommended citation
'Cupressus forbesii' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/cupressus/cupressus-forbesii/). Accessed 2020-02-29.

A small tree, usually less than 30 ft high, with numerous ascending branches and very distinct from the other Californian cypresses (except C. stephensonii) in its smooth, lustrous, cherry-red or brown bark, which peels in thin flakes. Leaves light green; resin-pits absent or inconspicuous. Cones grey or brownish, globose, about 1 in. wide, with rather short umbos. Seeds dark brown. A native of S. California, with two separate locations, one in San Diego Co., and the other in Orange Co.; it extends, but scarcely, into Mexico. This cypress, of recent introduction, is allied to C. guadalupensis S. Wats., a species confined to the island of Guadelupe, which lies off the coast of Lower California. This makes a more massive tree than C. forbesii; the leaves are more glaucous; and the cones larger (to 134 in. wide). Both resemble C. macrocarpa in foliage and fruit, but are well distinguished by the smooth, peeling bark. There is a specimen of C. guadalupensis at Borde Hill, Sussex, about 50 ft high, which fruits regularly and shows very well the characteristic bark of this species.


Feedback

A site produced by the International Dendrology Society.

For copyright and licence information, see the Licence page.

To contact the editors: info@treesandshrubsonline.org.