Crataegus × lavallei Herincq ex Lav.

TSO logo

Sponsor this page

For information about how you could sponsor this page, see How You Can Help

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Recommended citation
'Crataegus × lavallei' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/crataegus/crataegus-x-lavallei/). Accessed 2020-07-05.

Genus

Synonyms

  • C. carrierei Vauvel ex Carr.

Glossary

hybrid
Plant originating from the cross-fertilisation of genetically distinct individuals (e.g. two species or two subspecies).
synonym
(syn.) (botanical) An alternative or former name for a taxon usually considered to be invalid (often given in brackets). Synonyms arise when a taxon has been described more than once (the prior name usually being the one accepted as correct) or if an article of the International Code of Botanical Nomenclature has been contravened requiring the publishing of a new name. Developments in taxonomic thought may be reflected in an increasing list of synonyms as generic or specific concepts change over time.

References

There are currently no active references in this article.

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Recommended citation
'Crataegus × lavallei' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/crataegus/crataegus-x-lavallei/). Accessed 2020-07-05.

The tree on which this name is founded arose in the Segrez Arboretum, France, and was first described in 1880. Three years later Carrière published an account (Rev. Hort., 1883, p. 108) of a very similar hawthorn, which was distributed, and long known as, C. carrierei. In a botanical sense this name must be regarded as a synonym of C. × lavallei, but it is desirable to preserve the name in cultivar form, in order to distinguish Carrière’s plant from the Segrez form. Whether the latter was ever propagated and distributed is not known.

From the Supplement (Vol. V)

C. × grignonensis – In the original printing it was stated that this hybrid resembles C. × lavallei ‘Carrierei’ in the colour of its fruits. In fact, they are red, not orange-red as in ‘Carrierei’.


C × grignonensis Mouillef

Another hybrid from C. stipulacea, which it resembles more closely than does C. × lavallei. It was first observed at Grignon in France in 1873 and probably originated there. It has much the same garden value as C. × lavallei ‘Carrierei’, which it resembles in the long persistent leaves and fruits but from which it differs in its glabrous shoots.

'Carrierei'

A tree of sturdy, leafy habit up to 15 or 20 ft high; young shoots downy, sometimes retaining the down until the second season; thorns few, stout, 1 to 1{1/2} in. long. Leaves obovate or oval, tapered at both ends, 1{1/2} to 4{1/2} in. long, 1 to 2{1/2} in. wide; coarsely and irregularly toothed, glossy dark green above and soon glabrous except along the midrib; permanently downy beneath, especially on the midrib and veins; stalk {1/4} to {3/4} in. long. Flowers white, nearly 1 in. across, produced in June in erect corymbs about 3 in. in diameter. Flower-stalks and calyx very woolly, the lobes of the latter glandular-toothed, linear-lanceolate; stamens twenty; styles one to three. Fruits orange-red specked with brown, globose with a pear-shaped base, {3/4} in. wide, persisting through the winter.This fine thorn was said by Carrière (loc. cit.) to have originated in the Jardin des Plantes, Paris, from seed of C. mexicana (i.e. C. stipulacea). Certainly, it bears a strong resemblance to that species, which, however, has yellow fruit, not tapered where it joins the stalk, and its calyx-lobes are less conspicuously gland-toothed. The pollen parent is now generally thought to be C. crus-galli. It is one of the handsomest of all thorns, either in foliage, flower or fruit.

Feedback

A site produced by the International Dendrology Society.

For copyright and licence information, see the Licence page.

To contact the editors: info@treesandshrubsonline.org.