Crataegus × dippeliana Lange

TSO logo

Sponsor this page

For information about how you could sponsor this page, see How You Can Help

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Recommended citation
'Crataegus × dippeliana' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/crataegus/crataegus-x-dippeliana/). Accessed 2020-08-13.

Genus

Synonyms

  • C. tanacetifolia var. leeana Loud.
  • C. leeana (Loud.) Bean
  • C. celsiana Dipp., not Bosc

Glossary

calyx
(pl. calyces) Outer whorl of the perianth. Composed of several sepals.
glabrous
Lacking hairs smooth. glabrescent Becoming hairless.
hybrid
Plant originating from the cross-fertilisation of genetically distinct individuals (e.g. two species or two subspecies).
midrib
midveinCentral and principal vein in a leaf.
ovate
Egg-shaped; broadest towards the stem.

References

There are currently no active references in this article.

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Recommended citation
'Crataegus × dippeliana' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/crataegus/crataegus-x-dippeliana/). Accessed 2020-08-13.

The origin of the handsome thorn described here is not known for certain, but according to Loudon, who first described and figured it, it was believed to have originated in Lee’s nursery at Hammersmith (Arb. et Frut. Brit., p. 828). He records that it first flowered in 1836. The fact that it has to be called C. × dippeliana is simply due to a quirk of the rules of botanical nomenclature: Dippel (in 1893) identified this or some similar seedling (mistakenly) with the C. celsiana of Bosc, and Lange, in correcting the error, renamed it C. dippeliana. This name has priority over the more appropriate one of C. leeana, under which it was described in the first edition of this work.

C. × dippeliana is a hybrid in whose origin one of the orientalis group of thorns has shared. The suggestion has been made that it is a hybrid between tanacetifolia and punctata, but it is difficult to see where the latter species is in evidence. Leaves 112 to 3 in. long, 34 to 2 in. wide; broadly ovate, sometimes obovate, with seven to eleven lobes reaching from one-third to half-way to the midrib; coarsely toothed; deep green and hairy at first above, becoming almost glabrous by the end of the season; more densely and permanently hairy beneath; stalk up to 58 in. long. Flowers 34 to 1 in. diameter, white, produced very freely in mid-June; calyx and flower-stalk hairy like the young twigs; stamens eighteen to twenty-two. Fruit dull red, 12 to 58 in. across. No doubt closely allied to the tansy-leaved thorn, this is quite as handsome in flower, and it grows more robustly. The leaves are larger; the fruit smaller and red.

Feedback

A site produced by the International Dendrology Society.

For copyright and licence information, see the Licence page.

To contact the editors: info@treesandshrubsonline.org.