Crataegus wattiana Hemsl. & Lace

TSO logo

Sponsor this page

For information about how you could sponsor this page, see How You Can Help

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Recommended citation
'Crataegus wattiana' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/crataegus/crataegus-wattiana/). Accessed 2020-02-24.

Genus

Synonyms

  • C. korolkowii L. Henry

Glossary

glabrous
Lacking hairs smooth. glabrescent Becoming hairless.
lustrous
Smooth and shiny.
midrib
midveinCentral and principal vein in a leaf.
ovate
Egg-shaped; broadest towards the stem.

References

There are currently no active references in this article.

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Recommended citation
'Crataegus wattiana' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/crataegus/crataegus-wattiana/). Accessed 2020-02-24.

A small tree, glabrous in all its parts, with lustrous, red-brown branchlets. Leaves ovate, 2 to 4 in. long and nearly as much wide, wedge-shaped or rounded at the base, lobed about half-way to the midrib and margined with short, triangular teeth. Flower-clusters about 3 in. across; stamens usually twenty, with pale yellow anthers. Fruit yellow to orange, roundish, about 12 in. wide, ripening in August but soon falling. Bot. Mag., t. 8818.

A native of Central Asia from the Altai Mountains to Baluchistan. It is an attractive species, showy in flower and fruit; the glossy-green leaves are among the largest in the genus.


C altaica (Loud.) Lange

Synonyms
C. purpurea var. altaica Loud

Another Central Asiatic species closely allied to the preceding. The leaves are more deeply lobed, the lowest pair reaching almost to the midrib. Fruit yellow, globose, about {3/5} in. across.These two species have probably been confused with each other in gardens and both may have been grown as “C. korolkowii” or “C. sanguinea var. xanthocarpa”. They resemble C. pinnatifida in foliage but in that species the leaves, flower-stalks and calyx are downy and the fruit is never yellow.

Feedback

A site produced by the International Dendrology Society.

For copyright and licence information, see the Licence page.

To contact the editors: info@treesandshrubsonline.org.