Crataegus stipulacea Loud.

TSO logo

Sponsor this page

For information about how you could sponsor this page, see How You Can Help

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Recommended citation
'Crataegus stipulacea' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/crataegus/crataegus-stipulacea/). Accessed 2020-02-24.

Genus

Synonyms

  • C. pubescens f. stipulacea (Loud.) Stapf

Glossary

calyx
(pl. calyces) Outer whorl of the perianth. Composed of several sepals.
entire
With an unbroken margin.
glabrous
Lacking hairs smooth. glabrescent Becoming hairless.
glandular
Bearing glands.
globose
globularSpherical or globe-shaped.

References

There are currently no active references in this article.

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Recommended citation
'Crataegus stipulacea' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/crataegus/crataegus-stipulacea/). Accessed 2020-02-24.

A small, usually unarmed tree probably 15 to 20 ft high; young shoots greyish at first with loose down, afterwards red-brown and roughish with minute warts. Leaves diamond-shaped, obovate or oval; wedge-shaped and entire at the base, the upper part pointed and doubly glandular-toothed; 112 to 4 in. long, 34 to 2 in. wide; usually much larger on the barren shoots and with large glandular-toothed stipules 34 in. across; at first slightly downy, afterwards glabrous and dark green above; grey, dull, and persistently downy on the chief veins beneath; stalk about 13 in. long. Flowers white, 34 in. across, produced in June in corymbs 2 to 212 in. across; flower-stalks and calyx woolly, calyx-lobes slightly toothed or entire; stamens fifteen to twenty; styles two or three. Fruit yellowish, dotted, 34 in. long, globose, persisting on the tree a long time. Bot. Mag., t. 8589.

Native of elevated regions in Mexico; introduced by A. B. Lambert in 1824, and interesting as one of the few trees from that country that are hardy with us. It retains its leaves usually until the New Year. Sometimes known in gardens as C. mexicana DC.


Feedback

A site produced by the International Dendrology Society.

For copyright and licence information, see the Licence page.

To contact the editors: info@treesandshrubsonline.org.