Crataegus pruinosa (Wendl.) K. Koch

TSO logo

Sponsor this page

For information about how you could sponsor this page, see How You Can Help

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Recommended citation
'Crataegus pruinosa' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/crataegus/crataegus-pruinosa/). Accessed 2020-07-05.

Genus

Synonyms

  • Mespilus pruinosa Wendl.

Glossary

apex
(pl. apices) Tip. apical At the apex.
bloom
Bluish or greyish waxy substance on leaves or fruits.
calyx
(pl. calyces) Outer whorl of the perianth. Composed of several sepals.
glabrous
Lacking hairs smooth. glabrescent Becoming hairless.
glaucous
Grey-blue often from superficial layer of wax (bloom).
globose
globularSpherical or globe-shaped.
ovate
Egg-shaped; broadest towards the stem.
truncate
Appearing as if cut off.

References

There are currently no active references in this article.

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Recommended citation
'Crataegus pruinosa' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/crataegus/crataegus-pruinosa/). Accessed 2020-07-05.

A tree up to 15 or 20 ft high, with horizontal branches; young twigs and leaves quite glabrous; thorns 1 to 112 in. long. Leaves broadly ovate, broadly wedge-shaped to nearly truncate at the base, pointed at the apex, doubly and sharply toothed or triangular-lobed at the upper part; 1 to 212 in. long, two-thirds to fully as wide; reddish when they unfold, becoming dark green above and glaucous beneath; stalks slender, 12 to 114 in. long. Flowers 34 to 1 in. wide, borne in May in rather loose corymbs; flower-stalks and calyx quite smooth; stamens twenty; styles five. Fruit five-angled, 58 in. diameter, globose, at first apple-green covered with a purple bloom, finally dark red, shining, and much dotted.

Native of the southern United States, probably sometimes confused in gardens with C. chrysocarpa, from which it differs in the glaucous under-surface of the leaf, and the plum-coloured young fruits, also the thinner, longer leaf­stalks and flower-stalks.


Feedback

A site produced by the International Dendrology Society.

For copyright and licence information, see the Licence page.

To contact the editors: info@treesandshrubsonline.org.