Crataegus nigra Waldst. & Kit.

TSO logo

Sponsor this page

For information about how you could sponsor this page, see How You Can Help

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Recommended citation
'Crataegus nigra' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/crataegus/crataegus-nigra/). Accessed 2020-04-09.

Genus

Common Names

  • Hungarian Thorn

Glossary

calyx
(pl. calyces) Outer whorl of the perianth. Composed of several sepals.
globose
globularSpherical or globe-shaped.
midrib
midveinCentral and principal vein in a leaf.
ovate
Egg-shaped; broadest towards the stem.

References

There are currently no active references in this article.

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Recommended citation
'Crataegus nigra' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/crataegus/crataegus-nigra/). Accessed 2020-04-09.

A tree 20 ft high, forming a rounded head of rather stiff branches; young shoots felted with a grey down, becoming smoother and purplish; thorns about 12 in. long, often almost absent. Leaves triangular to ovate, wedge-shaped to almost straight across at the base; 112 to 4 in. long, usually two-thirds to quite as wide; seven- to eleven-lobed, the lower lobes reaching not more than half-way to the midrib, the upper ones shallower; sharply toothed, dull green, both surfaces downy; stalk rarely more than 34 in. long, very downy; stipules sharply and coarsely toothed. Flowers white, turning rosy with age, 58 in. across, produced during May in rather small corymbs. Calyx and flower-stalks grey-hairy; stamens twenty; styles five. Fruit flattened globose, up to 12 in. diameter, shining black and soft.

Native of Hungary; introduced in 1819. Very distinct in its dense grey covering from other thorns, it is not, however, one of the most attractive. The inflorescences are too small and the foliage too far advanced at flowering time to make a good display.


Feedback

A site produced by the International Dendrology Society.

For copyright and licence information, see the Licence page.

To contact the editors: info@treesandshrubsonline.org.