Crataegus meyeri Pojark.

TSO logo

Sponsor this page

For information about how you could sponsor this page, see How You Can Help

Credits

Article from New Trees, Ross Bayton & John Grimshaw

Recommended citation
'Crataegus meyeri' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/crataegus/crataegus-meyeri/). Accessed 2020-07-05.

Genus

Synonyms

  • C. persica Pojark.
  • C. taurica Pojark.
  • C. ucrainica Pojark.

Glossary

germplasm
Seed.

References

There are currently no active references in this article.

Credits

Article from New Trees, Ross Bayton & John Grimshaw

Recommended citation
'Crataegus meyeri' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/crataegus/crataegus-meyeri/). Accessed 2020-07-05.

Shrub or tree to 5 m. Branchlets villous; thorns stout, to ~2 cm long. Buds 0.1–0.4 cm long. Leaves deciduous, 1.8–5 × 1.6–5.2 cm long, more or less rhomboid, upper surface dark green and villous, lower surface greyish green and villous, four to six secondary veins on each side of the midrib, margin with one to four lobes on each side of the midrib, lobe margins entire to irregularly serrate, apex acute to obtuse; petiole 0.2–2.1 cm long; stipules 0.4–2 cm long, entire to serrate. Inflorescence corymbose, 3–5 cm long with 9–20 flowers; pedicels villous. Flowers white; hypanthium villous, sepals triangular with entire or serrate (with one to two teeth) margins, petals 0.4–0.8 cm long, stamens 18–20 with purple anthers. Fruit 0.7–1.2(–2) cm long, subglobose to cylindrical, red and villous, crowned by reflexed sepals, seeds (one to) two (to three). Flowering May to June, fruiting June to October (wild plants). Christensen 1992. Distribution ARMENIA; AZERBAIJAN; GEORGIA; IRAN; IRAQ; TURKEY; UKRAINE. Habitat Thickets, woodlands. USDA Hardiness Zone 4–5. Conservation status Not evaluated. Illustration Christensen 1992; NTxvi. Taxonomic note An extremely variable species, as evidenced by the number of regional synonyms.

Crataegus meyeri is closely related to C. monogyna but usually has two seeds per fruit. It is another collector’s item, not available in commerce, and with only a few specimens held by botanical gardens. In the United Kingdom there are trees at Kew and at the Hillier Gardens grown from seed collected in 1990 by the Flanagan and Pitman Expedition to Turkey (TURX 104) in the Amanus Mountains of Hatay Province, at about 1200 m. There it grew as a small tree up to 6 m tall, in more open sites within mixed deciduous woodland, and was described in the collectors’ field notes as a shapely, large-fruited species. At the Hillier Gardens it is now 3 m tall (2007). An older tree at Kew, grown from material supplied by the Botanical Garden of the Armenian Academy of Science in 1968, is now 5 m tall, with a dense, umbrella-shaped canopy. In North America it is maintained in the Woody Landscape Plants Germplasm Repository of the US National Arboretum, from material collected in Ukraine in 1999 by Widrlechner, Schutzki, Yukhnovsky and Sviatetsky (WSYUS 24), but it is not known to be cultivated elsewhere.


Feedback

A site produced by the International Dendrology Society.

For copyright and licence information, see the Licence page.

To contact the editors: info@treesandshrubsonline.org.